trame d'animation

English translation: framework for leading

15:56 Apr 25, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: trame d'animation
Nous travaillons également avec le service XXXX sur la trame d'animation d'une Table Ronde [produit] avec des consommatrices pour mieux comprendre leurs habitudes, le marché pour ainsi adapter notre stratégie.


I'm a little unclear about what is meant by trame d'animation, as I highly doubt it has to do with animation frames, more likely something to do with animation as in moderating the round table discussion...

That said, any ideas are welcome...
Jeff Steffin
English translation:framework for leading
Explanation:
one suggestion
Selected response from:

Sheri P
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2framework for leading
Sheri P
3(focus group) script
rkillings


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
framework for leading


Explanation:
one suggestion

Sheri P
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You could leave out "for leading".
28 mins
  -> Yes, I guess you could leave it out.

agree  John Holland: // You're most welcome, Sheri. I was just going though some of the open questions to see if there wasn't anything I could help close... :-)
176 days
  -> Thanks, John! Even 176 days later :-)

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(focus group) script


Explanation:
Your Table Ronde here sure sounds like a product marketing focus group. Of course it all sounds more high-flown in French, but if this is what it is, make sure the reader gets it.

Or "moderator guide", if "script" is too plain-spoken for you.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search