lissage des codes

English translation: blurring of the boundaries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lissage des codes
English translation:blurring of the boundaries
Entered by: philgoddard

18:53 Apr 25, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: lissage des codes
Context:

Talking about distribution channels for cosmetics:

La boutique de marque est un phénomène actuel, quels que soient les circuits de distribution d’origine.
A l’heure d’internet et du lissage des codes des circuits de distribution, elle permet à la marque de mieux exprimer son image, d’aller à la rencontre de ses consommatrices, de tester des concepts.
Jeff Steffin
blurring of the boundaries
Explanation:
The idea is that it's becoming increasingly different to stand out from the crowd and justify premium prices when so many products are sold online or at discount rates, and even cheap products are sold in smart packaging. "Lissage" obviously means "smoothing", and "codes" means "distinguishing features".

Here's another example:

Dans un univers où toutes les marques se lancent dans un lissage des codes premiums - les low cost allant même jusqu’à paraître haut de gamme – le vrai courage n’est-il pas de trancher au milieu de cette aseptisation?

Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4blurring of the boundaries
philgoddard
4homogenization
Rachel Spanneut


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blurring of the boundaries


Explanation:
The idea is that it's becoming increasingly different to stand out from the crowd and justify premium prices when so many products are sold online or at discount rates, and even cheap products are sold in smart packaging. "Lissage" obviously means "smoothing", and "codes" means "distinguishing features".

Here's another example:

Dans un univers où toutes les marques se lancent dans un lissage des codes premiums - les low cost allant même jusqu’à paraître haut de gamme – le vrai courage n’est-il pas de trancher au milieu de cette aseptisation?




    Reference: http://www.cba-design.com/fr/trends/le-retour-du-cheap/
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten: "blurring" is great; not so sure about "boundaries". // On second thoughts...
35 mins
  -> I'm not sure you can like one half of this common phrase but not the other :-) "Lines" is another possibility.

agree  Sheri P: nice turn of phrase
16 hrs

agree  B D Finch
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homogenization


Explanation:
Il y a actuellement une homogénéisation des circuits de distribution (qui sont les mêmes pour les produits bas de gamme et haut de gamme)

Rachel Spanneut
United States
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search