inactifs

English translation: dormant (clients)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inactifs
English translation:dormant (clients)
Entered by: Louisa T.

02:01 Dec 14, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / positionnement
French term or phrase: inactifs
Hello,

"En associant données et technologies, cette agence permet à ses clients d’augmenter leurs performances marketing et leur chiffre d’affaires. Trois expertises pour collecter de nouvelles données, générer du trafic, fidéliser des clients ou réactiver des inactifs."

Your suggestions are most welcome!

Thank you.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
dormant clients
Explanation:


What is a “dormant” customer?

“A customer who has shopped with you in the past, but has gone an extended amount of time without making another purchase.”

https://www.sweettoothrewards.com/blog/generate-customer-eng...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dormant clients
Daryo
4 -1inactive clients
David Hollywood


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dormant clients


Explanation:


What is a “dormant” customer?

“A customer who has shopped with you in the past, but has gone an extended amount of time without making another purchase.”

https://www.sweettoothrewards.com/blog/generate-customer-eng...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, though I would definitely go for 'customer' here, as per your ref. / I didn't read this as B2B? In the FIRST occurrence, YES!
3 hrs
  -> in principle yes, especially for retail "customers" but in B2B they are usually "clients" - depends on the ST

agree  Chakib Roula: Idle customers.
5 hrs
  -> yeah, lazy gits not bothering to buy anything ... Thanks!

neutral  writeaway: definitely customers, not clients. And inactive works just as well and seems to be the term used more often /depends on who those people are. English is used by many people on this site. law firms have clients...
6 hrs
  -> well, in B2B they are called "clients" // BTW, do people on this site keep calling agencies "clients" or "customers"? or are some trying to get "direct clients" or "direct customers"?

agree  B D Finch
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carol Gullidge: personally, I'm quite happy with "clients", but maybe I'm missing something...? And "dormant" as in "dormant account" sounds fine to me as well :)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inactive clients


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2016-12-14 02:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/.../all-my-clients-are-...

1 may. 2012 - 22 entradas - ‎9 autores
However now all my clients are showing up as inactive desptie them being used on a daily basis. I cannot find the reason why clients are ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-14 02:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.eyesonsales.com/content/.../relationships_with_inactive...

19 ene. 2009 - Inactive clients should be contacted on a regular basis (depending on your business, at least one time each month or once a quarter) after you ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-12-14 02:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.studioninjacrm.com/what-are-active-and-inactive-clients...

'Active' Clients are Clients that are linked to Jobs that are currently in progress.'Inactive' Clients are Clients that no longer have any jobs that are in progress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-14 02:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "dormant clients"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-12-14 02:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up to you but "inactive" or "dormant" would work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-12-14 02:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no skin off my nose lol

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the translation in itself is fine, but your explanation is about a different/wrong kind of "clients" [SOFTWARE in a computer network based on a "server-client" architecture NOT real people/companies!!!]
6 mins
  -> ok and a strong disagree there "dormant" is fine

neutral  Tony M: The misleading 'faux ami' here is 'clients'; generally, in a G/P or retail context, they would be 'customers', and had you started from there, you wouldn't have turned up all these misleading references about IT with its clients/servers.
4 hrs

neutral  writeaway: inactive works fine. dormant is used too but much less frequently. however clients is definitely wrong. unless it's referring to a law firm......
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search