International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Base annonceur

English translation: database of advertisers / advertiser database

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:base annonceur
English translation:database of advertisers / advertiser database
Entered by: Tony M

14:49 Dec 20, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / website
French term or phrase: Base annonceur
Hello,

My doc is about digital marketing. The company is an internationa retail corporation. This is part of a "programme de fidélisation"

"Comment fonctionne l’enrichissement ? (enrichissement is a marketing term)"
"Base annonceur"

I haven't that much context. I'm guessing, "base" is probably "base de données" but I'm not sure.

Thank you.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
database of advertisers / advertiser database
Explanation:
Very often yes, in this sort of context, 'base' needs to be understood as 'base de données' — especially when associated with 'enrichissement', which is a term particularly used with databases in a marketing context.

Your wider context really ought to make it clear whether 'base' has the rather more abstract sense of 'base', or the much more concrete one of 'database' — especially if there is any mention of what they do with it, for example?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2016-12-20 17:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a later one of Asker's questions, we read:

"Base annonceur enrichie"

Here is the context we needed for you this question: we now know that the 'base annonceur' is 'enrichie', which confirms the sense of 'database'!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1database of advertisers / advertiser database
Tony M
3advertiser base
Francois Boye


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advertiser base


Explanation:
annonceur = advertiser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-12-20 15:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

annonceur \a.nɔ̃.sœʁ\ masculin
1.Dans la publicité, personne qui fait la réclame de son produit (par opposition à l'agence qui conçoit la publicité et aux médias qui la diffusent). L’annonceur, chef de produit ou de la division Marketing Research, négocie, sur base d’un briefing, l’étude à réaliser. — (Martine Gauthy-Sinéchal, Marc Vandercammen, Études de marchés: Méthodes et outils, 2005)

Source:Wiktionnaire

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
base annonceur
database of advertisers / advertiser database


Explanation:
Very often yes, in this sort of context, 'base' needs to be understood as 'base de données' — especially when associated with 'enrichissement', which is a term particularly used with databases in a marketing context.

Your wider context really ought to make it clear whether 'base' has the rather more abstract sense of 'base', or the much more concrete one of 'database' — especially if there is any mention of what they do with it, for example?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2016-12-20 17:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a later one of Asker's questions, we read:

"Base annonceur enrichie"

Here is the context we needed for you this question: we now know that the 'base annonceur' is 'enrichie', which confirms the sense of 'database'!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: ce n'est pas une base de données ici, c'est comme parler d'une base clientèle....
15 mins
  -> Please see wider context available from Asker's subsequent question, which removes any possible doubt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search