piliers

English translation: Underpin/are underpinned by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:piliers
English translation:Underpin/are underpinned by
Entered by: Marian Vieyra

10:16 Dec 1, 2017
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: piliers
L’excellence et la performance sont les piliers de tous nos développements.

Hi everyone, I am actually translating a technical document for a website on paints and pigments, which so far was going well except for this last sentence, I just can't figure out how to translate it, I am not so good in marketing, does anyone have a suggestion?
jessjess
Underpin/are underpinned by
Explanation:
All our developments are underpinned by excellence and strong performance

Strong performance and excellence underpin all our developments

Pun intended...
Selected response from:

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mainstays/fundamental parts
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +2Underpin/are underpinned by
Marian Vieyra
4pillars
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mainstays/fundamental parts


Explanation:
you could actually use "pillars" as well as meaning the most basic, reliable supports or props for all our developments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2017-12-01 10:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use cornerstone, linchpin or key element in the same way. Or rephrase to:

The key elements/mainstays/cornerstones (etc.) of all our developments are excellence and performance

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hayes: Any of these will do, although 'fundamental parts' doesn't sound very good to my ear.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Yes, I agree. "cornerstones" or "key elements" are a better fit. As always, context is vital and one sentence isn't enough.

neutral  B D Finch: I'd agree with "cornerstones".
4 hrs
  -> so why neutral?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pillars


Explanation:
Successful marketers take steps to ensure that each of these pillars works together to establish a strong foundation for their overall marketing efforts.

Example sentence(s):
  • 5 Pillars of Marketing

    Reference: http://smallbusiness.chron.com/5-pillars-marketing-3354.html
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Underpin/are underpinned by


Explanation:
All our developments are underpinned by excellence and strong performance

Strong performance and excellence underpin all our developments

Pun intended...

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Not really. Underpinning is a remedial measure, so it implies a previous defect.
3 hrs
  -> In a building yes, but here it is used in the sense of supporting something abstract.

agree  Carol Gullidge: agree with this, in the sense of supporting. Or you cd perhaps use "underlying...": Underlying/Underpinning all our developments are excellence and strong performance
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol.

agree  Neeraj Jain
8 days
  -> Thank you, Nicky J.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search