habitude de la marque

English translation: (I\'m) used to/familiar with the brand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:habitude de la marque
English translation:(I\'m) used to/familiar with the brand
Entered by: Jenny Duthie

09:37 Jan 8, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / questionnaire on purchasing of tractors & farm equipment
French term or phrase: habitude de la marque
I'm pretty sure in this context it's "brand loyalty" but I'm not 100% sure.....

This is in answer to the question; Pourquoi avez-vous acheté de nouveau du matériel XXX XXXXXX? (I've deleted the brand name, for confidentiality purposes)
Jenny Duthie
France
(I'm) used to/familiar with the brand
Explanation:
I don't see any reason with a literal translation here. It's perhaps not a question of loyalty, but rather familiarity with the brand. People often make repeat purchases of the same brand (car, machines, etc.) just because they're used to how to operate them, rather than have to struggle with the unfamiliarity of a new brand.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(I'm) used to/familiar with the brand
Sarah Bessioud
4 -1brand loyalty
Julie Armstrong


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
L\'habitude de la marque
(I'm) used to/familiar with the brand


Explanation:
I don't see any reason with a literal translation here. It's perhaps not a question of loyalty, but rather familiarity with the brand. People often make repeat purchases of the same brand (car, machines, etc.) just because they're used to how to operate them, rather than have to struggle with the unfamiliarity of a new brand.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane F
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jane.

agree  Anne Bohy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, bohy.

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: You can be familiar with a brand, or used to it, without purchasing it. The ST question refers to previous purchases (de nouveau). If you use "used to", it needs to be "used to buying" the brand.
3 hrs

agree  Philippa Smith: "used to" (or maybe "it's my usual brand") rather than "familiar with" which doesn't imply that the person has previously bought it - I think "used to" does.
4 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: I think this is about "sticking with what you know (or are accustomed to)" or "... the devil you know". I don't think "l'habitude" necessarily implies loyalty as such, which is an active thing rather than just doing what one always does
5 hrs

agree  Daryo: IOW "just a habit" // possible scenario: this brand might not be spectacularly good, but is easily available, so you get in the habit of buying it // the "top quality" goods/services are just a fraction of any market, no point assuming "quality".
6 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
12 hrs

agree  B D Finch
1 day 8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
L'habitude de la marque
brand loyalty


Explanation:
I agree with your suggestion, and it sounds more positive than "out of habit" or anything along those lines. It's a succinct way of saying "I am familiar with this brand and I keep purchasing it because I know the quality I will receive"

Julie Armstrong
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: though the lame comment is NOT that positive, thevrespindent merely purchases out of force of habit
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The original asks why the person is purchasing the brand "de nouveau", thus again. "Brand loyalty" seems approrpiate.
3 hrs

neutral  Carol Gullidge: agree with Ormiston. On this occasion, the person is merely taking the safe option of sticking to what they know (not the same as active loyalty). Like Ormiston, I feel that "l'habitude" here is "force of habit" rather than actual "loyalty"
5 hrs

disagree  Daryo: "because I know the quality I will receive" is your own additional interpretation that is not in the ST// all "L'habitude de la marque" implies is routine/habit/familiarity, possibly simply due to it being the easy/convenient solution ...
6 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Wrong register. Though the answer could be interpreted as expressing "brand loyalty", the respondent isn't using managerial/marketing language.
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search