craquer le costume

English translation: turn over a new leaf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:craquer le costume
English translation:turn over a new leaf
Entered by: Dareth Pray

01:32 Mar 21, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Market research on profiles of vehicle owners
French term or phrase: craquer le costume
They are talking about different types of people at different stages of life, according to different "profils," and how they might respond to a particular vehicle.

"Anciens profils familiaux, qui à l’occasion de la retraite, décident de « faire craquer le costume »"

I am getting the idea I think but nothing creative is coming to me.

I don't have any more context that shines a light on this phrase, other than other types of profils that they have discussing, "profils conviviaux qui aiment la vie en famille", etc.
Dareth Pray
United States
breaking the mould
Explanation:
To break free from their usual image when they retire. An idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-03-21 03:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those with family profiles who want to break the mould when they retire, and show another aspect of their personality.
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
I ultimately used Phil's suggestion, "turn over a new leaf." Everyone had a lot of good suggestions! But this one was given first and has the most agrees
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3breaking the mould
Lorraine Dubuc
4 +1kick over the traces
kashew
3 +1to let their hair down
B D Finch
2 +1burst out of their 'suit-and-tie' (image)
Tony M
3Shed their skin
LaraBarnett


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breaking the mould


Explanation:
To break free from their usual image when they retire. An idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-03-21 03:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those with family profiles who want to break the mould when they retire, and show another aspect of their personality.

Example sentence(s):
  • To break free from their usual family image.
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I ultimately used Phil's suggestion, "turn over a new leaf." Everyone had a lot of good suggestions! But this one was given first and has the most agrees

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or break with habit, ring the changes, turn over a new leaf...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Tony M: I have an uneasy feeling this would imply more 'not making any more like that', rather than 'making a break with their past' (for which I think Phil's suggestions are better).
3 hrs
  -> I saw it more like breaking the mould or pattern of the station wagon and jump into a nice (2-place only) sport cabrio.

agree  writeaway
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  GILOU
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burst out of their 'suit-and-tie' (image)


Explanation:
Like Superman!

I was going to say 'kick over the traces, but maybe that's going too far — unless it werea Ferrari!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, E.G.!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to let their hair down


Explanation:
Suggestion.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Although most elderly, balding aspirational car-buyers probably wouldn't have what it takes; but I think the idea is exactly the right one. Sorry, I thought it was a particularly male weakness; those would be the ladies who used to wear suits, then...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony. Many non-balding women might be aspirational car-buyers.//No, they're scarlet-haired women who used to wear Doc Martens, ripped jeans and safety pins in their noses.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shed their skin


Explanation:
This is a possible idiom to use in terms of shedding the old and starting on something new. Or perhaps a reconstruction or variance on this might work.

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=shed my skin


LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't feel this is a particularly appealing metaphor to use, and also, tends to more suggest things like a butterfly bursting out of its cocoon; I don't think it sits very well with the context here.
4 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Suggests snakes to me.
23 hrs

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kick over the traces


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 9 heures (2018-03-24 10:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kick over the traces
If someone kicks over the traces, they pay no attention to rules and traditions and behave exactly as they want to. Harry had kicked over the traces when his father died, and quit going to church. He found that most of his students had the desire to kick over the traces, the refusal to accept old values without question.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I can only agree, since it was one of the things I originally suggested, although slightly discounted for the reasons given.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search