% d'incitation à l'achat

English translation: willingness to buy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:incitation à l\'achat
English translation:willingness to buy
Entered by: Dianajoy

14:36 May 4, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Promotional event
French term or phrase: % d'incitation à l'achat
This is from a presentation of a brand's in-store marketing campaign, with a list of figures:

"UNE ACTION PLEBISCITEE PAR LES CONSOMMATEURS
91 % DE COHERENCE D'IMAGE
83 % DE PROXIMITE DE LA MARQUE
**89% D'INCITATION À L'ACHAT**
16,6 % de PDM, +1,1 POINS VS N-1"


I guess I'm a bit thrown by the percentage. "Incitation à l'achat" seems to be most often translated by "incitement to buy" (but even that doesn't sound great to me), but how does the percentage fit in? Is it the idea that 89% of people have been compelled to buy the product because of the promotion? Or something else entirely?

Any ideas how to render this in English? (UK ok)

Thanks!
Dianajoy
France
% willingness to buy
Explanation:
The percentages appear to indicate that they've tested the campaign on consumers, either by showing them the ads or by asking if they remember seeing them.

Does the campaign increase brand preference/willingness to buy?
http://www.gemseek.com/articles/advertising-campaign-and-bra...

Studies show that price has a negative effect on perceived value and willingness to buy. [That must be research by what we Brits call the University of the Bleeding Obvious]
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0148296316...

The Three Brand Willingness-to-buy/Price Model (Figure 1) presents the normative constraints of consumer decision-making as examined in the study.
http://www.acrwebsite.org/search/view-conference-proceedings...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-04 15:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may be helpful:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/business_commer...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1% willingness to buy
philgoddard
4Incentive
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Mauriceh
3% of inclination/intention to purchase
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
% d\'incitation à l\'achat
% willingness to buy


Explanation:
The percentages appear to indicate that they've tested the campaign on consumers, either by showing them the ads or by asking if they remember seeing them.

Does the campaign increase brand preference/willingness to buy?
http://www.gemseek.com/articles/advertising-campaign-and-bra...

Studies show that price has a negative effect on perceived value and willingness to buy. [That must be research by what we Brits call the University of the Bleeding Obvious]
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0148296316...

The Three Brand Willingness-to-buy/Price Model (Figure 1) presents the normative constraints of consumer decision-making as examined in the study.
http://www.acrwebsite.org/search/view-conference-proceedings...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-04 15:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may be helpful:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/business_commer...

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Peartree: willingness to buy sounds appropriate
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
% of inclination/intention to purchase


Explanation:
suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • The willingness of a customer to buy a certain product or a certain service is known as purchase intention.

    https://www.mbaskool.com/business-concepts/marketing-and-strategy-terms/10976-purchase-intention.html
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is an exact synonym of my answer - your example sentence even says "willingness... to buy". And it's not "percentage of", just "percentage".
9 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incentive


Explanation:
Again, why use English articles and links to refer to the French? The word incitation is distinct as it does not have a true English equivalent. It is certainly not purchase decision or intention - which may come after the purchase decision making process. The "incitation" is the action the seller takes (not the buyer) to provoke or stimulate, trigger the buyer purchase decision. The distiction here is to suggest a buyer is above all influenced (given an array of competing options) rather than being a free willed. So purchase inducement or incentive would be more accurate.

Mauriceh
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input, I understand what you're saying but the tricky part is fitting that into the percentage. If I had a whole sentence to work with it would be easier to introduce your suggestion! But I agree that the French and English marketing terms can be quite different, which is why they are so tricky to translate sometimes!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search