industrie ou encore nouvelles technologies

English translation: manufacturing and high-tech

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:industrie ou encore nouvelles technologies
English translation:manufacturing and high-tech
Entered by: philgoddard

11:37 Dec 28, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Digital marketing agency website
French term or phrase: industrie ou encore nouvelles technologies
Obviously I get the gist, but for a promotional website info I am looking for the best way to word this. I have tried "manufacturing and even new technologies", but it does not sound very much like "marketing speak" to me. All the surrounding text is pretty standard.

Nos prestations RP couvrent de nombreux secteurs d’activité : beauté, mode, luxe, industrie ou encore nouvelles technologies.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
manufacturing and high-tech
Explanation:
You're right that "industrie" is usually best translated as "manufacturing". "Industry" is too vague.
DIGITAL MARKETING FOR MANUFACTURERS AND HIGH TECH SECTORS
http://augurian.com/industries/manufacturing-and-high-tech/n...

Manufacturing and high-tech companies may be eligible for the research tax credit if they engage in product development research.
http://www.pinncpas.com/manufacturing-and-high-tech

I would say "such as", since this is not a comprehensive list.

Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manufacturing and high-tech
philgoddard
4 +1industry or even cutting-edge technologies
Gareth Callagy


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industry or even cutting-edge technologies


Explanation:
Suggest to use the general "industry" instead of manufacturing as it refers to the industrial sector and covers more than just manufacturing.

Suggest using "cutting-edge" or "newly emerging" to describe the technologies. Cutting-edge is snappier and more eye-catching in my opinion.

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: "cutting-edge" is first-class marketing speak!! Sounds doubleplusgood, who cares what it's supposed exactly to mean ...
4 hrs

neutral  Philippa Smith: "cutting-edge" is nice, but don't agree with "or even", which does not work at all in this sort of a list
4 hrs

neutral  Tony M: I agree with Philippa, 'or even' (more properly translates 'voire') is not right here and would sound really odd an unidiomatic. I also don't think 'cutting'edge' is correct here, as 'new technologies' refers to a specific sector, not necessarily c/edge.
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manufacturing and high-tech


Explanation:
You're right that "industrie" is usually best translated as "manufacturing". "Industry" is too vague.
DIGITAL MARKETING FOR MANUFACTURERS AND HIGH TECH SECTORS
http://augurian.com/industries/manufacturing-and-high-tech/n...

Manufacturing and high-tech companies may be eligible for the research tax credit if they engage in product development research.
http://www.pinncpas.com/manufacturing-and-high-tech

I would say "such as", since this is not a comprehensive list.



philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
46 mins

agree  Philippa Smith: "high-tech" is nice! And yes to "such as", or "including"
3 hrs

neutral  Tony M: 'such as' would not be correct, since 'hi-tech' is not 'an example of' 'industry'; you were not clear, I thought you meant 'such as' for 'ou encore'
22 hrs
  -> I don't understand your comment. "Numerous sectors, such as beauty, fashion, luxury goods, manufacturing, and high-tech."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search