maquette en blanc

English translation: printer's dummy

10:46 Jun 15, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / promotional items
French term or phrase: maquette en blanc
This relates to a framework contract for promotional items. It specifies: « Dossier technique d’une PLV » : est un document contenant tous les renseignements relatifs à une production. Il est accompagné de la maquette en blanc retenue.

I think PLV = point of sale advertising. The nature of the promotional items is not specified, but I think it involves printed materials. So maquette en blanc = model in white? non-printed model? blank model?


MITA
Sue Davis
France
English translation:printer's dummy
Explanation:
See: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

and

https://books.google.ca/books?id=31U3DQAAQBAJ&pg=PA139&lpg=P...'s%20dummy%22&f=false

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-15 13:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.granddictionnaire.com/Resultat.aspx
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1printer's dummy
Marco Solinas
3template
Tony M


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
template


Explanation:
'maquete' is basically a graphics 'layout' — so here, if it is 'en blanc', it means just the bare bones showing how everything must be laid out, but without the copy / visuals. To me, that would be better described in EN as a 'template', or possibly 'layout guide' if you prefer.


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
printer's dummy


Explanation:
See: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

and

https://books.google.ca/books?id=31U3DQAAQBAJ&pg=PA139&lpg=P...'s%20dummy%22&f=false

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-15 13:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.granddictionnaire.com/Resultat.aspx

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: https://www.cutpasteandprint.com/dummy-what-does-mean-printi...
2 mins

neutral  Tony M: That's not really quite the same thing, and applies more to book publishing.
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search