panier article (PA)

English translation: average basket [size]

11:28 Jun 25, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / online shopping
French term or phrase: panier article (PA)
This comes from a marketing text talking about different calculations used in marketing for an online store. I've found that PA is used to find out the number of products bought by each customer on average and that it is calculated by the number of products bought divided by the number of "tickets" but I can't seem to find the English language equivalent of this term.
Emily Scott
United Kingdom
English translation:average basket [size]
Explanation:
Seems to be main term in use in e-commerce.

If you were calculating the value, rather than number of items, it would be average order value, AOV, although there seems to be confusion from some sources over whether average basket means average number of items per order or average spend per order. To me it is logical to reserve AOV, or average ticket size, for the second meaning and use AB to mean the number of items.
Selected response from:

James Roden
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4average basket [size]
James Roden
5units per transaction
sharon bottom
3 -1cart item
Nicolas Gambardella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cart item


Explanation:
Or "basket item". I prefer "cart" since the icon is most often a cart in English websites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-06-25 11:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except Amazon of course, which calls it a basket but display a cart ... :-/

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is more of a literal translation. The term that I'm after is something that is worked out using a marketing calculation - perhaps "_____ rate"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That would actually translate 'article panier', but here, it is infact (average) number of articles per panier. The shopping trolley icon is psychological: buy more things! 'cart' is not good for UK, as we don't call them 'carts', but 'shopping trolleys'
17 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
average basket [size]


Explanation:
Seems to be main term in use in e-commerce.

If you were calculating the value, rather than number of items, it would be average order value, AOV, although there seems to be confusion from some sources over whether average basket means average number of items per order or average spend per order. To me it is logical to reserve AOV, or average ticket size, for the second meaning and use AB to mean the number of items.

Example sentence(s):
  • Average basket size refers to the number of items getting sold in a single purchase. It is the equivalent of total units sold ÷ number of invoices.

    https://www.segmentify.com/blog/6-quick-tips-increase-average-basket-size/
    https://bindopos.com/blog/6-retail-metrics-to-track-monitor-for-your-store/
James Roden
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds good to me, thanks James :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 mins

agree  Kate Stansfield
22 mins

agree  Victoria Britten: For me, adding "size" makes it slightly clearer that this is not a monetary evaluation
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
17 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
units per transaction


Explanation:
In American retail marketing this is "UPTs"

sharon bottom
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search