segment bataillé

English translation: fiercely contested/highly contested/fiercely disputed segment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:segment bataillé
English translation:fiercely contested/highly contested/fiercely disputed segment
Entered by: Wolf Draeger

16:12 Oct 22, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Share purchase agreement
French term or phrase: segment bataillé
With reference to the 'segment alternatives végétales' in which a company operates, the company is pointing out the following: 'Ce segment en plein développement est **bataillé** et concurrentiel, notamment avec les forts investissements de grands groupes agroalimentaires'. I'm wondering whether to use something like 'tough' or whether someone might be able to suggest a more suitable term. The information appears in a transfer pricing document, although I've listed my question under 'Marketing' so hope this is appropriate.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
fiercely contested segment
Explanation:
If that's too strong, you could combine the contest and competition bits into "fiercely competitive/fierce competition".
Selected response from:

Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your great suggestion! I also agree that both Melissa's and SafeTex's suggestions could work :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fiercely contested segment
Wolf Draeger
4Many fight over this segment
Victoria Monk
4Hard fought over
Helene Tammik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hard fought over


Explanation:
I’d tend to go with something that includes the idea of the competitors battling it out - “fought over” or “hard-fought”, something like that

Helene Tammik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fiercely contested segment


Explanation:
If that's too strong, you could combine the contest and competition bits into "fiercely competitive/fierce competition".

Example sentence(s):
  • This high-growth segment is fiercely contested and competitive, attracting heavy investment by major food companies.
  • This booming segment is seeing fierce competition, with investment pouring in from big food-processing companies.
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your great suggestion! I also agree that both Melissa's and SafeTex's suggestions could work :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: or "disputed" but I'm not going to put it up as your suggestion seems fine to me
2 hrs
  -> Ta! But don't let me stop you :-)

agree  Melissa McMahon: I think I'd say "highly" rather than "fiercely", but "contested" is definitely the first word that comes to mind.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Melissa!

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda!

agree  Daryo
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo!

agree  B D Finch
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, B!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Many fight over this segment


Explanation:
I would maybe turn that around to say something like:

Many fight over this competitive and growing segment, for example major food-processing companies groups are making large investments in it.

Victoria Monk
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SafeTex: This kind of loses all the punch that was in the French text if I may say so
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search