profondeur de champ

English translation: Since you have doubts ...

08:59 Oct 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: profondeur de champ
"L'équipe du Département cherche toujours le bon équilibre entre réactivité à l'actualité et profondeur de champ."

This is from a market research text, part of a section entitled "Les études d'actualité pour les médias". I know that "profondeur de champ" means "depth of field" in the photographic sense, but I'm not sure if that can be used figuratively here.

Is this OK or can anyone suggest anything better? Would appreciate any imput.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:Since you have doubts ...
Explanation:
maybe the expression simply isn't that clear in French. If you feel you can/have put your finger on what they actually mean, (and assuming my interpretation is right), maybe you could talk about a "broad overview", "look at the big picture", in opposition to "narrow focus on recent events". Of course "big pictures" and "broad overviews" are in a different dimension to "depth of field", but to my mind at least, the meaning is the same (especially in context, apposed to something like "narrow focus").

If in doubt, though, "depth of field" will be as "flou" (quite the opposite of what it means in photography!) as the French.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for all your comments. As it happens, the text Robert stumbled upon was exactly the same as the one I was given. And, as CMJ says, definitely open to criticism!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2depth of field
Lyes Bechkour
4the longer view
Dylan Edwards
3 +1depth of field (market research)
Robert Frankling
4Since you have doubts ...
xxxBourth
4(the requisite) depth of vision
xxxCMJ_Trans
3...and a wider approach.
Julie Roy
3aloofness
Arroger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depth of field


Explanation:
I think it can be used in the figurative meaning here with the meaning of exploring the market and getting into a closer contact with people

Lyes Bechkour
France
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes but ...
3 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Since you have doubts ...


Explanation:
maybe the expression simply isn't that clear in French. If you feel you can/have put your finger on what they actually mean, (and assuming my interpretation is right), maybe you could talk about a "broad overview", "look at the big picture", in opposition to "narrow focus on recent events". Of course "big pictures" and "broad overviews" are in a different dimension to "depth of field", but to my mind at least, the meaning is the same (especially in context, apposed to something like "narrow focus").

If in doubt, though, "depth of field" will be as "flou" (quite the opposite of what it means in photography!) as the French.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks for all your comments. As it happens, the text Robert stumbled upon was exactly the same as the one I was given. And, as CMJ says, definitely open to criticism!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the requisite) depth of vision


Explanation:
I have the impression that they are talking about striking a balance between quickness and responsiveness to the latest developments and the need to avoid superficiality, whence my proposal. I aimed to keep as many of the original words as I could. There are of course other ways of saying it

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depth of field (market research)


Explanation:
I found your hypothesized term...however, what does your client mean by that?

Depth of Field
... Publish Project Plan & Overview Research Assessment of: Industry trends Current
market forces Competitors ... Greater Western Sydney Depth of Field - Stage 1 ...
www.gws.org.au/pdf/1052293682_1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-10-04 09:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CSA : Département Opinion, politique, institutions et climat ...
... des SDF. L\'équipe du Département cherche toujours le bon équilibre entre réactivité à l\'actualité et profondeur de champ. ...
www.csa-fr.com/fra/secteurs/opi4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-10-04 09:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the official English translation:

L\'équipe du Département cherche toujours le bon équilibre entre réactivité à l\'actualité et profondeur de champ.

The department team is always looking for a good balance between reacting to current events and depth of the field.

http://www.csa-fr.com/fra/secteurs/opi4.htm

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is a French site and the English must be a translation and thereby open to criticism!!!
49 mins
  -> English button at bottom of page

agree  xxxBourth: Nice research, but as you say, "what does it mean?" !!!
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aloofness


Explanation:

aloofness impartiality distance

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the longer view


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it here.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...and a wider approach.


Explanation:
just another possibility

Julie Roy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search