Pourquoi ne vous mettez-vous pas vos culottes ?

English translation: juste un commentaire...

13:19 Oct 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: Pourquoi ne vous mettez-vous pas vos culottes ?
In the context of a survey done among employees of an industrial firm operating plants in Canada, France and other French-speaking areas, one employee had this to say about the management:

"Il serait temps pour la compagnie de commencer à gérer et que plutôt que de fermer des usines, pourquoi ne mettez-vous pas vos culottes."

Can I translate this as: "Why don't you take your skirt off?"
ckschmiedel
English translation:juste un commentaire...
Explanation:
... je ne vois pas ce qu'il a voulu dire par "mettre sa culotte"? Je ne vois pas à quelle expression consacée cela fait allusion?
"porter la culotte" à tout hasard? mais ça m'étonnerait.
Selected response from:

Hermine
France
Grading comment
Oui, c'est très probablement du québecois. Merci quand même.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Why don't you take your responsibilities?
avsie (X)
4 +1Why don't you act responsibly?
Trada inc.
3 +1since culottes means trousers and one talks about "who wears the trouserse
CMJ_Trans (X)
1juste un commentaire...
Hermine


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
juste un commentaire...


Explanation:
... je ne vois pas ce qu'il a voulu dire par "mettre sa culotte"? Je ne vois pas à quelle expression consacée cela fait allusion?
"porter la culotte" à tout hasard? mais ça m'étonnerait.

Hermine
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Oui, c'est très probablement du québecois. Merci quand même.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Why don't you act responsibly?


Explanation:
that is the literal meaning

variation: it is time you act responsibly

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: bravo
1 hr
  -> thank you !

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since culottes means trousers and one talks about "who wears the trouserse


Explanation:
why not: it's time you stop closing down factories and started to run them. Why don't you show who wears the pants? Why don't you show what you're made of? Or even, trousers in the sense of showing they are real man.

Why not show that you've got balls! (sorry!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: www.webfin.com/fr/accueil/experts/ sans_detour/detail_chronique.html?id=2821
57 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Why don't you take your responsibilities?


Explanation:
Oui, expression Québécoise en effet. Elle est utilisée dans le sens de "prendre ses responsabilités", d'agir logiquement pour une fois :-)

Je sais que les points ont déjà été attribués, mais bon... je voulais simplement apporter ma modeste contribution ;-)

avsie (X)
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Oui, c'est bel et bien une expression fréquemment utilisée au Québec
22 mins
  -> Merci Merline :-)

agree  Robert Frankling: bravo
48 mins

agree  Michele Fauble: Strange that it was closed so quickly and in that way.
6 hrs
  -> Il y a des gens plus impatients que d'autres ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search