courbe réaliste de montée en puissance

English translation: realistic curve of growth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:courbe réaliste de montée en puissance
English translation:realistic curve of growth
Entered by: DocteurPC

13:42 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / government project value analysis
French term or phrase: courbe réaliste de montée en puissance
In a document about methods of analysing the value of state-funded projects. In the section headed: "Définir le périmètre d’analyse", a list of criteria for "Définir la durée totale du projet": "Quelle est la date de lancement du projet (jalon J0, à l'issue de la pré-étude éventuelle) ?; Quelle est la durée du projet (réalisation du cahier des charges et développement) ?; Quelle est la "durée de vie" de l’application ou du service une fois déployé (5 ans par défaut)" and "Quelle est la courbe réaliste de montée en puissance du service à partir du déploiement ?" The "service" is the public sector department, and the "déploiement" is the deploying of the project. Any help gratefully received.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
realistic curve of growth
Explanation:
sounds more exciting in French
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4realistic ramp-up curve
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1At what rate do you realistically expect the service to be put in place?
CMJ_Trans (X)
3realistic time to cruising speed
HLB
3likely projection of the service's rise in popularity
Gwac
3realistic curve of growth
DocteurPC


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
courbe réaliste de montée en puissance
realistic curve of growth


Explanation:
sounds more exciting in French

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
courbe réaliste de montée en puissance
likely projection of the service's rise in popularity


Explanation:
This suggestion is a little bit rough but perhaps may help.

Gwac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
At what rate do you realistically expect the service to be put in place?


Explanation:
"montée en puissance" of the service refers to the time it will take to build the service up to its maximum, in other words from initial roll-out to its peak (the build-up phase).

the "courbe" is the line on the chart showing its growth pattern...

So bascially what they are saying is "what would a realistic graph of the process of introducing the service look like from the time of its initial roll-out?"



CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): good man - a version that sounds not unlike English :-)
1 hr
  -> yep but we're fighting a losing battle

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
courbe réaliste de montée en puissance
realistic ramp-up curve


Explanation:
is In with New, out with old lingo....in these contexts, this new management thingie..6 sigma or six sigma is really great. You can sign up at their site and get all this new lingo and ideas happening in business: supply chain management and project management and value etc. etc.


Integrated value ramp up curves scale total project value ... and RMS and the
RMS logo are trademarks of Risk Management Solutions, Inc. All ...
www.rms.com/Publications/BuildersRisk.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Creating Real Value Through Asset Management
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... order to create real value in the newly liberalized European markets.
Asset managers must ... available, is it on-line, how fast can it ramp up or down, ...
www.siemenswestinghouse.com/ download/pool/Brown_John.pdf - Similar pages

Global Logistics & Supply Chain Strategies is read by over 40000 ...
... Syncra’s Retailer Ramp-up Initiative has the same goals. ... a program called
Total Value Management,” says Ed Sitarski, vice president, supply chain. ...
www.glscs.com/archives/8.01.c-commerce.htm?adcode=10 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Feather Fill
... “up” sets the number of times Thred chooses a new value. ... Sets the length
of the down part of the ramp. Picket. Use the up and down to set the length ...
www.thredworks.com/chng20.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Finding Success Offshore: An Interview with Mary Lacity
... they were looking at ways that they could ramp up a big, perhaps one-time ...
Not unless they conquer their learning curve and get their volumes up. ...
www.cioinsight.com/print_article2/ 0,2533,a=148000,00.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-06 14:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quicker ramp up for new employees. Faster response times ... IW Value Chain.
Manufacturing. Product Design. Outsourcing. SC Mgmt Review. SC Refresher ...
www.supplychaintoday.com/Toolscase_analysis.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

Dataquest : Top Stories : Software Beats Back the Blues
... However, the sales and ramp-up cycles have elongated, ... or keep employees
on the bench when projects dry up. Another—keep moving up the value chain. ...
www.dqindia.com/content/top_stories/102052001.asp - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Slide 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... ramp-up). Highly. productive. programmers. Strong. process. quality. systems.
Extensive, ... Ascending the Value Curve: Rationale, Motivation & ...
www.ris.org.in/Rishikesha.pdf - Similar pages


ramping up the value curve.......sorry Nicky, a few are not good sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-06 14:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

montée en puissance here for a project= ramp up

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH
6 mins

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): you are surely right but I wish you guys across the pond stopped exporting this sort of garbage !
8 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): if you want a management jargon answer, which would fit the register,admitedly, but I'm with CMJ linguistically :-)
32 mins

agree  df49f (X)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
courbe réaliste de montée en puissance
realistic time to cruising speed


Explanation:
Think about it as an alternative approach

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search