On peut tenter un ajustement par une droite de tendance

English translation: A fit can be attempted using a trend line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:On peut tenter un ajustement par une droite de tendance
English translation:A fit can be attempted using a trend line
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:53 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: On peut tenter un ajustement par une droite de tendance
Development of two companies - their volumes of sales and rapidity of growth
diabolo
A fit can be attempted using a trend line
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
I'm still not quite sure about the trend line, but will probably use this answer;Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a linear curve fitting might be applied to (volumes of sales)
vvw (X)
4a correction can be tried based on a trend
Steven Geller
3 +1A fit can be attempted using a trend line
David Sirett
4... attempt an adjustment using a straight line
Parrot


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... attempt an adjustment using a straight line


Explanation:
Not enough context. I imagine this would be "droite de tendence haussière" or something like that, in reference to a graph, but the sentence really does leave us in the dark.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A fit can be attempted using a trend line


Explanation:
IMO

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
I'm still not quite sure about the trend line, but will probably use this answer;Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium confirms "trend line"
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a correction can be tried based on a trend


Explanation:
HTH

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a linear curve fitting might be applied to (volumes of sales)


Explanation:
"Fitting" is definitely the word to be used- correct term for statistical analyses.
You could also use "linear regression" but it might be too technical for your puprose.


vvw (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search