la tendance est à l’épanouissement

English translation: personal fulfilment is the new trend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la tendance est à l’épanouissement
English translation:personal fulfilment is the new trend
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

12:32 Feb 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: la tendance est à l’épanouissement
Phrase: La tendance est à l’épanouissement.

Description of a product range.
Joanne Watt
personal fulfilment is the new trend
Explanation:
fulfillment (US)
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3personal fulfilment is the new trend
DPolice
4Personal fulfilment is what everyboy's looking for.
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4These days, it's important to feel fulfilled
Alexandra Hague
4to find yourself - to discover yourself
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personal fulfilment is the new trend


Explanation:
fulfillment (US)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
14 mins

agree  Nicola Da Si (X)
50 mins

agree  Renata Costa (X)
1 day 12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These days, it's important to feel fulfilled


Explanation:

to do everything you always wanted to do...
to express your creativity...
These could mean a lot of things.
HTH,
Alix

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 12:52:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"this\", not \"these\", sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 13:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could mean a lot of things.


Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to find yourself - to discover yourself


Explanation:
seems a trendy thing in the USA

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal fulfilment is what everyboy's looking for.


Explanation:
A quick suggestion off the top of my head.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4542




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search