L\'ensemble de sa carrière

English translation: one's entire career

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'ensemble de sa carrière
English translation:one's entire career
Entered by: lcmolinari

18:15 Jan 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: L\'ensemble de sa carrière
To present a certificate
MARCEL
entire career
Explanation:
Another option that is very commonly used, i.e. perhaps he is being presented with a certificate of achievement throughout his entire career.
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entire career
lcmolinari
5his whole career
Céline Graciet
4on the profile of his career as a whole
Paulette Racine Walden
3 +1His overall carreer
Ethele Salem Sperling
3CV (Curriculum Vitae) Resume
jerrie
3career, career retrospective
Francis MARC
3his/her career as a whole
Susana Galilea


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
His overall carreer


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
36 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his/her career as a whole


Explanation:
xxx

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
his whole career


Explanation:
just an idea too!

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
career, career retrospective


Explanation:
"career" means by itself the total of the professional history, the adjective is kind of redundant here, you can add retrospective as often you start from the most recent job and go back to the first one

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the profile of his career as a whole


Explanation:
that what I get from your request

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entire career


Explanation:
Another option that is very commonly used, i.e. perhaps he is being presented with a certificate of achievement throughout his entire career.

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa (X)
1 day 2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CV (Curriculum Vitae) Resume


Explanation:
one's whole career on a piece of paper/certificate?
To give someone your CV?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search