Au coeur du travail

English translation: Put your heart into your work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Au coeur du travail
English translation:Put your heart into your work
Entered by: Heather Martins

19:32 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Au coeur du travail
As a slogan for a contest organized by the Heart & Stroke Foundation of Québec
Heather Martins
Put your heart into your work
Explanation:
That's one possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might express the health aspect a bit better:
Working with all your heart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here as some inspirational examples:
APR Churches of Christ
by John Johnston. Colossians 3:23 - “Whatever you do, work at it with all
your heart…”. ... So keep those dreams alive and work with all your heart!
www.icoc.org.au/story31.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Our Inspirations - Work from your Heart
... body and in your spirit, which are God\'s.\" Colossians 3:23-24 \"Whatever you do, work at it with all your heart, as working for the Lord, not for men, since you ...
www.gnic4u.com/inspirations/work.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 22:22:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t lose heart at work!

Home is not the only place the heart is...Don\'t overwork!
[if space is not at a premium]

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2at the heart of our work
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2Put your heart into your work
William Stein
4 +2work at heart
cjohnstone
5...To the Heart of the Matter
Michèle Gervais
5Context
Noel Castelino
5Heart at Work
PaulaMac (X)
5hearty efforts
Susana Galilea
4 +1At the the heart of the job/work
EDLING (X)
4 +1work of heart
Nancy Bonnefond
4(A complete) Heart Work-out!
jerrie
2the heart to the core...
Oceane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Put your heart into your work


Explanation:
That's one possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might express the health aspect a bit better:
Working with all your heart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here as some inspirational examples:
APR Churches of Christ
by John Johnston. Colossians 3:23 - “Whatever you do, work at it with all
your heart…”. ... So keep those dreams alive and work with all your heart!
www.icoc.org.au/story31.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Our Inspirations - Work from your Heart
... body and in your spirit, which are God\'s.\" Colossians 3:23-24 \"Whatever you do, work at it with all your heart, as working for the Lord, not for men, since you ...
www.gnic4u.com/inspirations/work.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 22:22:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t lose heart at work!

Home is not the only place the heart is...Don\'t overwork!
[if space is not at a premium]



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
3 mins

agree  Noel Castelino: Or something like "Look after your heart at work". See context in my answer.
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
At the the heart of the job/work


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the heart of our work


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
2 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
26 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work at heart


Explanation:
NA just as short as possible and could do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:38:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be the other way round \"heart at work\"

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
1 min

agree  Noel Castelino: Indeed, "The heart at work" is what it is about according to the Fondation des maladies du coeur de Québec. See below.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work of heart


Explanation:
Like "work of art"

Just a another try...

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
38 mins
  -> thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hearty efforts


Explanation:
Another play on words...

London Marathon - Hearty Efforts. April 2002. Well done and thanks
to our 2002 London Marathon team. A team of 25 runners from around ...
www.heartresearch.org.uk/newsletter.asp?story_id=118 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

... First they eat the garlic and then they play their tubas with wild abandon..
Their hearty efforts perfume the air of beautiful downtown Stroudsburg! ...
www.poconogarlic.com/entertainment.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

A Salute to Meadowview Volunteers. Pollination and inoculation is a big job at
Meadowview. It couldn’t be done without the hearty efforts of volunteers. ...
chestnut.acf.org/news_26.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the heart to the core...


Explanation:
travail ne nécessite pas une traduction explicite à mon sens. Cela signifie "notre priorité" ici

Oceane
PRO pts in pair: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(A complete) Heart Work-out!


Explanation:
At the heart of the matter
Hale and hearty!
Have a heart!
Put your heart into it!
How heavy is your heart!
Keeping fit is heart-work! (hard work)
Make your heart work for you!

Just a few more.
All depending on the context of your contest etc...might not be suitable!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...To the Heart of the Matter


Explanation:
one more option...

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Context


Explanation:
I found this on Google:

Programme de sensibilisation des travailleurs "Au coeur du travail 2000"
Depuis maintenant six ans, La Fondations des maladies du coeur du Québec, en collaboration avec ses partenaires, organise une activité santé en milieu de travail ....Le projet " Au coeur du travail " qui rejoint cette année encore plus de 300 entreprises, vise à sensibiliser les travailleurs (160 000 en 1999) à certains facteurs de risques dont le thème cette année est l'obésité.

So the slogan should be about making workers aware of heart problems.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 22:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, cjohnstone\'s \"The heart at work\" fits the context perfectly.

Noel Castelino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heart at Work


Explanation:
Heather, it's on their website in their annual report:

http://ww1.heartandstroke.ca/images/QC_Rapport_2001_ANG_fina...

(Search Heart at work)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 22:54:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I think they call it a campaign rather than a contest

PaulaMac (X)
PRO pts in pair: 324




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search