L'institut l'Esthétique

English translation: Beauty Institute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L'institut l'Esthétique
English translation:Beauty Institute
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:07 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: L'institut l'Esthétique
The name of a new beauty institute. L'Esthétique is the name of the company, but what can be the equivalent here?
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Beauty Institute
Explanation:
I think it may be left untranslated as L'institut l'Esthétique are known all using such creams etc.. and Leaving French may have some positive effects.
There are many Beauty Institute on google not only below ones

Venus Beauty Institute
Please update your browser.
lot47.com/VideoDVD/VenusBeautyInstitute.html - 1k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Venus Beauty Institute
... Venus Beauty Institute. Donavan Hall. Venus Beauty Institute (1999)
directed and written by Tonie Marshall and starring Nathalie Baye ...
donavanhall.net/notebooks/culture/ film/1999/venus.shtml - 15k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Amazon.com: DVD: Venus Beauty Institute (1999)
Venus Beauty Institute, Tonie Marshall, Nathalie Baye, Bulle Ogier, Samuel Le Bihan,
Jacques Bonnaffé, Mathilde Seigner, Audrey Tautou, Robert Hossein, Edith ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/B00005B1WH?vi=glance - 66k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Venus Beauty Institute (French) @ Hollywood.com. Movie synopsis, ...
Venus Beauty Institute (French) The Movie starring Nathalie Baye,Bulle
Ogier,Samuel Le Bihan. Full coverage of the movie including ...
www.hollywood.com/movies/detail/movie/183988 - 39k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Yahoo! Movies: Venus Beauty Institute (Venus Beaute Institut) ( ...
... Venus Beauty Institute (Venus Beaute Institut) (2000). Movie Main Page. DVD/Video
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Well, thanks very much indeed for your help! It's greatly appreciated. Jennifer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Beauty Institute
1964
5face and skin care
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1L'Esthétique
Francis MARC
4beautifying institute
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
face and skin care


Explanation:
that's the idea behind esthétique here

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beauty Institute


Explanation:
I think it may be left untranslated as L'institut l'Esthétique are known all using such creams etc.. and Leaving French may have some positive effects.
There are many Beauty Institute on google not only below ones

Venus Beauty Institute
Please update your browser.
lot47.com/VideoDVD/VenusBeautyInstitute.html - 1k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Venus Beauty Institute
... Venus Beauty Institute. Donavan Hall. Venus Beauty Institute (1999)
directed and written by Tonie Marshall and starring Nathalie Baye ...
donavanhall.net/notebooks/culture/ film/1999/venus.shtml - 15k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Amazon.com: DVD: Venus Beauty Institute (1999)
Venus Beauty Institute, Tonie Marshall, Nathalie Baye, Bulle Ogier, Samuel Le Bihan,
Jacques Bonnaffé, Mathilde Seigner, Audrey Tautou, Robert Hossein, Edith ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/B00005B1WH?vi=glance - 66k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Venus Beauty Institute (French) @ Hollywood.com. Movie synopsis, ...
Venus Beauty Institute (French) The Movie starring Nathalie Baye,Bulle
Ogier,Samuel Le Bihan. Full coverage of the movie including ...
www.hollywood.com/movies/detail/movie/183988 - 39k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Yahoo! Movies: Venus Beauty Institute (Venus Beaute Institut) ( ...
... Venus Beauty Institute (Venus Beaute Institut) (2000). Movie Main Page. DVD/Video


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Well, thanks very much indeed for your help! It's greatly appreciated. Jennifer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: L'Esthetique Beauty Institute
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  IsaD
1 hr
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beautifying institute


Explanation:
can be body care as well not just face

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'Esthétique


Explanation:
you don't change the name for the french flavor

The activities behind are probably :
cosmetology
hair styling
beauty culture
etc.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search