sans que cette utilisation puisse donner lieu à une quelconque contrepartie

English translation: without giving rise to any claims for compensation apart from the prize won

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans que cette utilisation puisse donner lieu à une quelconque contrepartie
English translation:without giving rise to any claims for compensation apart from the prize won
Entered by: Mark Nathan

11:43 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: sans que cette utilisation puisse donner lieu à une quelconque contrepartie
Du fait de l'acceptation de son prix,les gagnants autorisent Monsieur Net SARL à utiliser ses coordonnées personnelles dans toute manifestation publi
promotionnelle liée au présent jeu sans que cette utilisation puisse donner lieu à une quelconque contrepartie autre que le prix gagné.

Still with the prize draw (see previous question).
Mark Nathan
France
without giving rise to any claims for compensation apart from the prize won
Explanation:
I think the idea is that once somebody wins the prize the company will show him in advertsements all over the place: "The Man that Krogers made a King!", or some such nonsense. At that point, the KK has no right to claim any compensation for the use of his name in the ads. His only compensation is the prize itself.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4without giving rise to any claims for compensation apart from the prize won
William Stein
4 +4I'd change the end of the paragraph around a bit
Peter Coles
4 +3Juste une petite note à Peter Coles, j'ai un peu clafouillé là haut. Sorry!
Nancy Bonnefond
4without such use giving rise to any remuneration
Jim Collis
3... without any possible valuable consideration for that use ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... without any possible valuable consideration for that use ...


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Contracts (Common Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Contrats (common law)
 
valuable consideration
Source CORRECT

contrepartie de valeur


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without such use giving rise to any remuneration


Explanation:
My version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 17:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is if you want a more \"legalese\" sounding version

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I'd change the end of the paragraph around a bit


Explanation:
By accepting this prize, the winners authorise (authorize) Monsieur Net SARL to use their personal information in any promotional advertising linked to the present game. Payments will be limited to the prize won. In particular there will be no additional payment for the use of this personal information.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: PaymentTh will be noipayment for the use of this personal information.
1 hr

agree  PaulaMac (X): Perfect.
4 hrs

agree  Jim Collis: If the customer will accept this degree of re-ordering, it sounds fine
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
without giving rise to any claims for compensation apart from the prize won


Explanation:
I think the idea is that once somebody wins the prize the company will show him in advertsements all over the place: "The Man that Krogers made a King!", or some such nonsense. At that point, the KK has no right to claim any compensation for the use of his name in the ads. His only compensation is the prize itself.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
55 mins

agree  cjohnstone: fine
56 mins
  -> Do you mean I should have to pay a fine?

agree  Sarah Walls
9 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Juste une petite note à Peter Coles, j'ai un peu clafouillé là haut. Sorry!


Explanation:
Pas besoin d'insister sur le fait que le prix est le la seule rémunération.
I'd put it this way:

By accepting this prize, the winners authorise (authorize) Monsieur Net SARL to use their personal information in any promotional advertising linked to the present game. There will be no additional payment for the use of this personal information.




agree Nancy Bonnefond: PaymentTh will be noipayment for the use of this personal information.


Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sounds fine just maybe "any" use ? but unimportant
2 mins

agree  Peter Coles: Ce n'est pas qu'une modifcation, c'est une amélioration.
1 hr
  -> thank you Peter

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search