force probante

English translation: conclusive evidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:force probante
English translation:conclusive evidence
Entered by: Mark Nathan

12:56 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: force probante
ARTICLE XI : CONVENTION DE PREUVE
Sauf en cas d'erreurs manifestes, il
est convenu que les informations résultantes des systèmes de jeu de
Monsieur Net SARL ont force probante dans tout litige relatif au
jeu, quant aux éléments de connexion et au traitement informatique
des dites informations.
Mark Nathan
France
conclusive evidence
Explanation:
i.e. "ont force probante" = "are conclusive evidence".
Selected response from:

Peter Coles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6conclusive evidence
Peter Coles
4 +2probative force / evidentiary weight
William Stein
4admissible evidence
cjohnstone
3weight of evidence
Colin Smith


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conclusive evidence


Explanation:
i.e. "ont force probante" = "are conclusive evidence".

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
12 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
37 mins

agree  Jim Collis
47 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: provide convincing evidence ?
4 hrs
  -> "provide" would work and was considered, but in the end "are" (or "is") was offered as it seemed more definitive in what I took to be a set of terms & conditions

agree  sjpereira
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admissible evidence


Explanation:
could be applicable (conclusive as my colleague said is the normal legal term) if we are dealing with insurance oriented stuff..A vous de voir ce qui va le mieux

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
probative force / evidentiary weight


Explanation:
Granddictionnaire.com:

Domaine(s) : droit


1 / 5

force probante n. f.

Déf. :
Efficacité d'un moyen de preuve. Un acte sous seing privé fait foi entre les parties, sauf l'action en vérification d'écriture qui peut aboutir à la constation judiciaire du fait que le défendeur n'a pas réellement signé le document. L'acte authentique fait foi jusqu'à inscription de faux de sa réalité et des constatations de l'officier public (procédure difficile, coûteuse et périlleuse); sa force probante est donc supérieure à celle qui est attachée à l'acte sous seing privé.


Domaine(s) : droit


2 / 5

probative force force probante n. f.

Note(s) :
Traduction normalisée par le Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles.

[1984]

Domaine(s) : droit


3 / 5

evidentiary weight force probante n. f.

Syn.
valeur probante n. f.

Note(s) :
Traduction normalisée par le Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles.

[1984]


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaulaMac (X): Yes, use this term, rather than explaining it. The term in itself is explanatory.
1 hr
  -> Yeah, I think the judge and jury are the ones who decide whether the evidence is conclusive or not.

agree  Gregory Fischer: evidentiary weight -- legally sound answer
3 hrs

1201 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weight of evidence


Explanation:
context :...'(fax/email etc)... pourront être utilisés en justice, avec la même force probante qu’un document écrit original.'

This is incompatible with the suggestion accepted above?

Colin Smith
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search