en toute franchise

English translation: frankly and honestly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en toute franchise
English translation:frankly and honestly
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:28 May 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: en toute franchise
"XYZ développe un partenariat en toute franchise, mais aussi en toute transparence."

This is marketing-speak, trying to sell the benefits of becoming a franchisee. Hence a play-on-words with 'franchise', I imagine. But 'en toute franchise' roughly means 'frankly' or 'openly' and transparence is synonymous with that. So I'm confused and would be grateful if you could shed light on this.
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
frankly and honestly
Explanation:
je dirai, pour différencier les deux, même si la différence est minime, on associe souvent les deux, franc et honnête

1800 hits pour l'anglais
576 pour le français
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frankly and honestly
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5Quite frankly
Shog Imas
4a frank franchise contract or deal
cjohnstone
4is committed to developing a frank and transparent partnership
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1in all honesty
virgotra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frankly and honestly


Explanation:
je dirai, pour différencier les deux, même si la différence est minime, on associe souvent les deux, franc et honnête

1800 hits pour l'anglais
576 pour le français

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray: and openly
15 mins

agree  Alexey Kochevsky: "sincerely" - one synonim more
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in all honesty


Explanation:
je pense

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: 100% d'accord!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is committed to developing a frank and transparent partnership


Explanation:


but you can use open or honest instead of frank

frank to retain the "echo" with franchise/see/sing



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quite frankly


Explanation:
Collins Dictionary:

En toute franchise: Quite frankly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 18:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Famous Quotes - Dan Quayle - Quite frankly, teachers are...
Quote: Dan Quayle, Quite frankly, teachers are the only profession that teach our
children. ... Quite frankly, teachers are... - Republicans have been accused... ...
www.brainyquote.com/quotes/quotes/d/q102366.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Quite frankly
We\'re happy to help. \"I have absolutely no plans to extend this festival [Sundance].
I\'d rather close it, quite frankly, and let someone else start a festival.\". ...
www.slumdance.com/redford.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Quite frankly quite frankly obviously substantially never ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... situation] Well/However/Anyway/On the other hand, it leaves us in a bit of mess Note:
Clearly Bill saw Jane / Bill saw Jane clearly Quite frankly, Jack told me ...
www.hum.sdu.dk/institut/isk/chp/pdf/Adverbials.pdf - Similar pages

Dack Land: The Department of the Quite-Frankly-Weird Archives
Dack Land. May 14, 2003. Odd, odd, odd. Well to introduce this new
cabinet level position I think this is a nice inauguration.Yahoo ...
blogs.hagale.net/dack/archives/ cat_the_department_of_the_quitefranklyweird.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: Quite frankly.. - www.ezboard.com
Author, Comment. Pasha of NY Moderator (10/11/02 11:54:23 pm) Reply, Re: Quite frankly.. ... Skott
Karlsson Moderator (2/5/03 3:51:35 am) Reply, Re: Quite frankly.. ...
pub1.ezboard.com/ fthegoreanforum25823frm15.showMessage?topicID=3.topic&index=24 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Who should, quite frankly, post less? - www.ezboard.com
The CyberBear Insider > Golden Oskis > Who should, quite frankly, post less? ...
citadel6.ezboard.com/ fcalinsiderfrm20.showMessage?topicID=43.topic - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

AnneandMargot.page
www.geocities.com/lilsalwow21/AnneandMargot.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Dead Yet Living: Quite Frankly...
May 30, 2001. Quite Frankly... Quite Frankly... ..I would put the
picture of the day up, but I really don\'t feel like it right now. ...
www.deadyetliving.com/archives/000265.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

I tried to place anorder and quite frankly, couldn\'t - Grow ...
... Marijuana growing search: Support our sponsor - Dr Chronic Seeds. Click here
for the full version: I tried to place anorder and quite frankly, couldn\'t. ...
www.overgrow.com/edge/showthread/t-260338.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Workers Online : News : 2001 - Issue 100 : STOP PRESS: Quite ...
News. STOP PRESS: Quite Frankly, Reith Goes! The bane of the trade
union movement, former Workplace Relations Minister Peter Reith ...
workers.labor.net.au/100/news9_reith.html - 26k - Cached - Similar page


Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a frank franchise contract or deal


Explanation:
or full whole-hearted franchise


cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search