politique générale de communication

English translation: general communications policy

11:31 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: politique générale de communication
politique générale de communication (définie par le fabricant imposée au revendeur et concernant l'iamge du produit...enfin c'est de la terminologie marketing...

j'avais pensé à "the general PR policy" set by the manufacturer etc.... mais je ne suis pas certaine que PR s'applique en marketing, par rapport à un produit...PR, c'est plutôt du domaine de la politique il me semble ??
soso
English translation:general communications policy
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9general communications policy
Robintech
4PR is perfect
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
general communications policy


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): yes- PR is only part of communications (and communication is my field!)
3 mins

agree  GILOU
7 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
15 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
24 mins

agree  Marc Van Gastel
24 mins

agree  ZIL
1 hr

agree  moya
7 hrs

agree  Enel Diamond (X)
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PR is perfect


Explanation:
as you feel

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): OK - PR is not only politics BUT 'communications' is more than just PR - it is also image, relations with the press..... PR is too limited here
7 mins
  -> sure, you must be right




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search