Pour mieux atteindre vos clients potentiels

English translation: So as/In order to better access/reach your potential clients

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pour mieux atteindre vos clients potentiels
English translation:So as/In order to better access/reach your potential clients
Entered by: Paul Stevens

09:37 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Pour mieux atteindre vos clients potentiels
Marketing
vaimoana
So as/In order to better access/reach your potential clients
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank You and Happy New Year !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4To target potential clients/customers more effectively
IanW (X)
5 +2So as/In order to better access/reach your potential clients
Paul Stevens
4 +2To better reach your potential clients ...
Jean-Claude Gouin
5You can reach or target your potential customers better by
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To target potential clients/customers more effectively


Explanation:
To target potential clients/customers more effectively

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-22 09:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s no need to translate \"vos\" here - they\'re not \"yours\" until you\'ve won them ...

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh (X)
18 mins

agree  Marc Van Gastel
25 mins

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
1 day 5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
So as/In order to better access/reach your potential clients


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thank You and Happy New Year !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danny041 (X): "to better reach" is better :-)
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Richard Benham: Good to see someone who's not afraid to judiciously split the infinitive.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To better reach your potential clients ...


Explanation:
*

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: clear and simple
2 hrs
  -> Merci Abdellatif ...

agree  Richard Benham
23 hrs
  -> Merci Richard ... et Joyeux Noël ...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You can reach or target your potential customers better by


Explanation:
English marketing texts NEVER begin with:

TO
In order to
etc.

Start with YOU or just a verb if it's a phrase:

Reach your potential customers more easily BY

also, customer not client...client only for a law firm,fro example

15 years experience as a marketing writer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 19:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Richard and Ian:
I mean when you are beginning a new paragraph, with a strong idea and this is that kind of sentence, I am sure of this. Now, you can translate any way you like but I have to say what I know right? And I happen to know this, that\'s all. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 19:45:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please do not take my comments the wrong way. This just happens to be an area I know something about...That is not to say that you will never find a sentence beginning with \"TO\'\' in any marketing text, but this one is so common - the one that has been asked - and is very commonly at the beginning of texts.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is good thinking if the phrase quoted really is the beginning of the sentence. Otherwise it's not really necessary.
19 hrs
  -> It sure sounds like the beginning of something; and this kind of beginning ie advice on how to get new customers NEVER would begin with in order to or to...Have you done any marketing writing, BTW?

neutral  IanW (X): "English marketing texts NEVER begin with 'to'" - isn't that a bit of a sweeping statement? And in any case, this isn't necessary a piece of advertising copy, it could from be a marketing presentation or anything else.
21 hrs
  -> No Ian..They just don't and when you see them, cela suinte la traduction...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search