modelisation

English translation: modelling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modelisation
English translation:modelling
Entered by: Marie-Ange Somdah

19:04 Jan 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / marketing and commerce
French term or phrase: modelisation
this a term use in a doctorate program: sciences des organisations. Knowledge in trade will be helpful.
Marie-Ange Somdah
Burkina Faso
modelling
Explanation:
mimicking system performance, etc. by creating a more or less complex computer (etc.) model of how it works...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much Dusty. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8modelling
Tony M
4model building
Guy Demers (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
modelling


Explanation:
mimicking system performance, etc. by creating a more or less complex computer (etc.) model of how it works...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14355
Grading comment
Thank you very much Dusty. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione
1 min
  -> Thanks, Lucie!

agree  alialivali
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Alialivali!

agree  RHELLER
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita!

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: a.k.a model building (cf. http://www.valuebasedmanagement.net/methods_mintzberg_config... I could be wrong of course.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Abdellatif! Is it really also called that in this management type of context? Not encountered it myself...

agree  GILOU
42 mins
  -> Merci Gilou !

agree  Anita Milos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anita!

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, VSoubrié!

agree  Robintech
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robintech!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
model building


Explanation:
In a commercial context the translation seems to be 'model building' rather than 'modeling' which is used in the computer feild. Ref : le grand dic. terminologique.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Guy Demers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search