..., sa destination, ...

English translation: ... its destination ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:..., sa destination, ...
English translation:... its destination ...
Entered by: Jean-Claude Gouin

17:44 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: ..., sa destination, ...
C'est la construction du phrase qui m'embête ici. Surtout la partie entre vergules.

"Les opérateurs scannent le numéro du carton, sa destination, et les lots créés avec références et quantités inventoriées."
Timothy Barton
... its destination ...
Explanation:
Tim, en passant, c'est
"de la phrase" et "virgules".
Selected response from:

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5... its destination ...
Jean-Claude Gouin
3 +1The operators scan the box number, where it is shipping, and the
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
... its destination ...


Explanation:
Tim, en passant, c'est
"de la phrase" et "virgules".

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 436
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: "its destination" is fine - no need to rearrange sentence.
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrew ...

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
43 mins
  -> Chokran, Abdellatif ...

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr
  -> Merci, Jean-Luc ...

agree  moya
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, moya ...

agree  roneill: Yes, this is a perfecty fine way of saying it. It's not a complicated sentence.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rónat ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The operators scan the box number, where it is shipping, and the


Explanation:
batches/packages generated/produced/prepared with references and quantities

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This is fine too.
6 hrs
  -> thank you Rónat

neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): where it is going, no?
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search