faire venir

English translation: to bring in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire venir
English translation:to bring in

08:19 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: faire venir
"Il y a eut un inconvénient dans cette étude car le matériau étudié n’était pas disponible à la DCN Indret alors nous avons fait venir des tôles de Lorient."

Bonjour,

Je ne vois pas traduire "faire venir".
Merci pour votre aide !
L Rigault
to bring in
Explanation:
literally - we had some brought in from Lorient
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to bring in
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1to have shipped from
Gayle Wallimann
4we sent for
egunn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to bring in


Explanation:
literally - we had some brought in from Lorient

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentin Alupoaie
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  adelinea
28 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nous avons fait venir
we sent for


Explanation:
-

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have shipped from


Explanation:
In this context, I would translate" had sheet metal shipped from Lorient"

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  egunn: Good possibility, but only for US English.
11 mins
  -> I didn't know that it was US specific. Interesting.

agree  Jennifer White: We use this in UK English too
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search