après découpe sans usinage

English translation: You've got it, more or less

08:41 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: après découpe sans usinage
"Ces paramètres permettent au matériau d’avoir une meilleure tenue en fatigue et de pouvoir être ensuite soudé après découpe sans usinage"

Bonjour,

Je ne vois pas comment traduire la fin de cette phrase.
Could we say: "These parameters allow the material to have a better fatigue behaviour and then to be welded after cutting without machining." ?
Thanks a lot for your help
L. Rigault
English translation:You've got it, more or less
Explanation:
"These parameters give the material better fatigue strength and enable it to be welded after cutting without machining", though I expect what they actually mean is "... straight after cutting, without (other) machining" or "... after cutting but before other machining". It will depend on what can be gathered from the rest of the text, I should imagine.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1You've got it, more or less
Bourth (X)
3See notes
Mark Edmundson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You've got it, more or less


Explanation:
"These parameters give the material better fatigue strength and enable it to be welded after cutting without machining", though I expect what they actually mean is "... straight after cutting, without (other) machining" or "... after cutting but before other machining". It will depend on what can be gathered from the rest of the text, I should imagine.


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See notes


Explanation:
A little more context would be good to see what type of material this is.
"Cutting without machining" sounds correct yes, though "A better fatigue behaviour" sounds a little stilted.
Without knowing what has come before it, is is hard to suggest anything else here.
(Without other context) "A better reaction to metal fatigue/wear + tear/strain "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-19 11:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly \"a better resistance to metal fatigue/wear + tear/ strain\" would be sound more natural. :-)

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search