il y a eu un inconvénient

English translation: The study was hampered by the fact that

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il y a eu un inconvénient
English translation:The study was hampered by the fact that

07:37 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: il y a eu un inconvénient
"Il y a eu un inconvénient dans cette étude car le matériau étudié n’était pas disponible à la DCN Indret alors nous avons fait venir des tôles de Lorient."

Bonjour,
Je ne vois pas comment traduire le début de cette phrase...
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !
L. Rigault
The study was hampered by the fact that
Explanation:
The study (research, survey etc.) was hampered by the fact that the material studied was not available...

An option.

Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The study was hampered by the fact that
Dylan Edwards
5 +1a setback/ran into a problem
mckinnc
4there was a hitch/hiccup/problem with this study (?) in that....
CMJ_Trans (X)
3There is one drawback...
Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there was a hitch/hiccup/problem with this study (?) in that....


Explanation:
I hesitate over study because I do not know whether it was an analysis, research, survey.....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il y a eu un inconvénient
The study was hampered by the fact that


Explanation:
The study (research, survey etc.) was hampered by the fact that the material studied was not available...

An option.



Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: The most natural for this example, imo.
1 hr

agree  mami_ladka
12 hrs

agree  mannix
4 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il y a eu un inconvénient
a setback/ran into a problem


Explanation:
The study encountered a setback/ran into a problem

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: yes, that's how I'd put it
1 hr
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il y a eu un inconvénient
There is one drawback...


Explanation:
Another way of putting it.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search