International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

papier cristal

English translation: cellophane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:papier cristal
English translation:cellophane
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

09:59 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: papier cristal
Describing how to make your own 3D glasses. I can't find the term for "papier cristal". The immediate context:

Certaines de ces images sont en 3D et nécessitent des lunettes vert/rouge pour être vues. Ces lunettes peuvent être fabriquées aisément avec du papier cristal.
mckinnc
celofán
Explanation:
Normalmente esas gafas se hacen con celofán azul en un ojo y celofán rojo en otro. ¿se puede estar refiriendo a esto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-26 10:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uy! I did not realize it was French into English. Sorry about it!

I was saying that it might be \"cellophane\" as this type of glasses are usually made of blue cellophane on one side and red cellophane on the other.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much pepis and all the others who responded. I agree that the use of "papier cristal" is a bit perplexing because it is only coloured cellophane that is used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3translucent paper
Michel A.
4glassine, glassine paper
eileengreen
4filter gels
Paul Lambert
1 +2celofán
Penelope Ausejo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
translucent paper


Explanation:


Vellum Paper - Translucent Paper, Translucent Vellum, European ...

Vellum Paper - You can select from a variety of plain or patterned translucent paper to enhance your choice of invitation, including clear or colored ...
www.lcipaper.com/specialty/translucent.shtml - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Pochettes made from translucent paper & premium cardstock: LCI ...

LCI Paper Company. ... Specialty Paper Types. Flat Cardstock 8 1/2 x 11 12 x 12. Fine Paper. Vellum Paper Plain Patterned. Artisan & Handmade Paper ...
www.lcipaper.com/Merchant/merchant.mvc?Screen=CTGY& Store_Code=LPC&Category_Code=SPPWPO - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 62lb. River Linen 39lb. Sheer Translucent Paper Metallic Inkjet ...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Sheer Translucent Paper. 39lb. Red River Sheer is a translucent inkjet paper. It’s opaque when held. up and see-thru when placed on top of another image ...
www.redrivercatalog.com/infocenter/priceguide/page9.pdf - Similar pages


Vellums & Acetate: Papers: Accessories: Online Catalog: The ...

... This natural vellum translucent paper is made from 100% pure cellulose fiber, ... This translucent paper is excellent for stained glass techniques, ...
www.stampin.com/online/accs/paper5.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


Shoji Screens, Sliding screen or panel of wood, with translucent ...

Shoji Screens, Sliding screen or panel of wood, with translucent paper affixed to one side.
www.thejapaneseconnection.com/Glossary/shoji.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://w...
54 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): this is what "papier cristal" is - but I don't think you can make lenses for glasses with it!
1 hr
  -> I wondered too ;-) (maybe disposable glasses)

agree  egunn: might be hard to see through, but it does seem the most accurate translation
1 hr
  -> Cheers

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
celofán


Explanation:
Normalmente esas gafas se hacen con celofán azul en un ojo y celofán rojo en otro. ¿se puede estar refiriendo a esto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-26 10:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uy! I did not realize it was French into English. Sorry about it!

I was saying that it might be \"cellophane\" as this type of glasses are usually made of blue cellophane on one side and red cellophane on the other.

Good luck!

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much pepis and all the others who responded. I agree that the use of "papier cristal" is a bit perplexing because it is only coloured cellophane that is used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): yes, cellophane is what you need!
57 mins
  -> Thx Sue :)

neutral  egunn: I agree that cellophane would definitely be the best material from which to make a pair of 3-D glasses, but it's quite far from the French 'papier cristal' as I understand it.
1 hr
  -> Yes, you are right... but I was thinking that maybe it meant to be referring to cellophane. Thx Philip :)

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thx Elizabeth :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glassine, glassine paper


Explanation:
Glassine is the choice for interleaving or storage of artwork to prevent smudging
www.artpaper.com/papers/glassine.html

Grand Dictionnaire

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filter gels


Explanation:
To view "anaglyph"1 3D images, obtain a pair of 3D glasses containing red & blue filter gels, such as is found in 3D comic books. Red should be on the left, ...
http:/www.lexpages.com/GlassSlides/projector/3D.html

I know that the word 'gels' is used to describe this material when put over lights in the theatre/stage sense - so assuming it can be used in this context too. good luck!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search