probabilité non nulle

English translation: non zero probability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:probabilité non nulle
English translation:non zero probability
Entered by: Amanda Grey

09:41 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: probabilité non nulle
Il existe une probabilité non nulle pour que la fission se produise sans apport extérieur d’énergie.

Slight? Or is there a specific mathematical term?
TIA.
Amanda Grey
France
non zero probability
Explanation:
... but there is also a non-zero probability, proportional to the inverse of ...
However, there is a small non-zero probability of a photon exchange from ...
www.mathpages.com/home/kmath553/kmath553.htm
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4non zero probability
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1non null probability
Francis MARC
5non-zero/nonvanishing probability
Attila Piróth
4some probability
Linda Tyrer (X)
4not negligible probability
Graham macLachlan
3There is a chance
Yves Cromphaut


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probabilité non nulle
non null probability


Explanation:
direct translation

5. Should I stay or should I go ? Individual inbreeding as a ...
... can also be considered as a form of dispersal because access to saltwater
provides a non-null probability of dispersing to a neighbouring river. ...
www.theses.ulaval.ca/2002/20348/20348-5.html - 82k - En cache - Pages similaires

1995 Technical Reports - [ Traduire cette page ]
... APPLICATION OF THE BETA-BINOMIAL DISTRIBUTION AS A NON-NULL PROBABILITY MODEL
FOR RANKED DATA. Paul D. Valz and Mary E. Thompson. ABSTRACT ...
www.stats.uwaterloo.ca/ Stats_Dept/techreports/node2.shtml - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

interesting failure scenario - [ Traduire cette page ]
... non-null probability. Instead of hotplugging the disks, one can do a reboot having flaky ide/scsi cables or whatnot, so that disks will ...
www.issociate.de/board/post/ 195724/interesting_failure_scenario.html - 18k - 17 avr 2005 -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Yes, null probability and non-null probability.
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probabilité non nulle
There is a chance


Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-19 09:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a \"non zero-probability\" for a more specific term

Yves Cromphaut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probabilité non nulle
some probability


Explanation:
"probability" is the term normally used in mathematics in such contexts

Linda Tyrer (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probabilité non nulle
not negligible probability


Explanation:
Isn't 'negligible' a lovely word...


AN INTRODUCTION TO QUANTITATIVE GENETICS - [ Traduire cette page ]
... appropriate statistical methods), there exists a not negligible probability
that they would be due to a linkage disequilibrium instead of pleiotropy. ...
cogprints.org/67/00/QUANTGEN.htm - 68k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] ENGLISH ONLY CONFERENCE OF EUROPEAN STATISTICIANS (Madrid, Spain ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... time have a not negligible probability of belonging to another cluster, ...
observation has a not negligible probability to belong to another cluster. ...
www.unece.org/stats/documents/2003/10/sde/wp.21.e.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] Effects of joints on single-mode single-polarization optical fiber ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 5 dB, there is a not-negligible probability for q to be. as small as 18 dB.
To increase I7, one must take AL,. which represents a sort of protection ...
ao.osa.org/ViewMedia.cfm?id=28285&seq=0 - Pages similaires


Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non zero probability


Explanation:
... but there is also a non-zero probability, proportional to the inverse of ...
However, there is a small non-zero probability of a photon exchange from ...
www.mathpages.com/home/kmath553/kmath553.htm

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X)
1 hr

agree  Yves Cromphaut
1 hr

agree  df49f (X)
13 hrs

agree  Abu Amaal (X): but as Attila says, with a hyphen or as one word
2 days 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
probabilité non nulle
non-zero/nonvanishing probability


Explanation:
Although non-zero (most frequently written with a hyphen, sometimes as one word: nonzero - I would avoid writing it as "non zero") is by far commoner than nonvanishing (or: non-vanishing) is a term often used in physics that has exactly the same meaning (eg, non-vanishing contribution, etc.)
I would avoid any work-around solution such as slight etc - non-zero/nonvanishing probability are just fine.

Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search