des traits relient entre elles

English translation: with lines connecting

13:52 Oct 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: des traits relient entre elles
chaque colonne, les modalités sont disposées selon un ordre d’intensité croissante de bas en haut, et des traits relient entre elles les modalités pour lesquelles les moyennes ne sont pas significativement différentes
not being a statistics expert, I'm not sure of the correct phrasing in this case ...
many thanks in advance
suezen
English translation:with lines connecting
Explanation:
...are arranged in order of increasing intensity, with lines connecting (drawn between) "modalités" for which the mean values are not significantly different.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks Sue and many thanks to Georges too. I went with this one as it more or less confirmed what I'd already written but I needed to be sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with lines connecting
Dr Sue Levy
4graphically linked (linking)
Georges Tocco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphically linked (linking)


Explanation:
I believe there is an actual line linking the values (if in an excel-type worksheet) or the bars (if in a graph)the values that are not statistically different.

Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with lines connecting


Explanation:
...are arranged in order of increasing intensity, with lines connecting (drawn between) "modalités" for which the mean values are not significantly different.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Sue and many thanks to Georges too. I went with this one as it more or less confirmed what I'd already written but I needed to be sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search