sous l'hypothese

English translation: with an assumption of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous l'hypothese
English translation:with an assumption of
Entered by: Marc Glinert

15:22 Nov 28, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: sous l'hypothese
En raison d'un phenomene d'autocorrelation des residus, la technique retenu est celle des moindres carres generalises sous l'hypothese d'autocorrelation de premier ordre
canaria
United Kingdom
with an assumption of
Explanation:
but good luck with the rest, canaria!!
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7with an assumption of
Marc Glinert
4 +1under the premise of
MatthewLaSon
3 +1on the assumption of/that
danièle davout


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
with an assumption of


Explanation:
but good luck with the rest, canaria!!

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Or just 'assuming...'?
4 mins
  -> Hi Tony and thanks - glad its not me doing the rest of this!

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): I too immediately thought that just "assuming" would probably suffice
10 mins
  -> thanks Charlie

agree  Angela Dickson: yes, 'assuming' would do
13 mins
  -> thanks Angela

agree  e-Trad: I think that "assuming that" would read better
27 mins
  -> yes perhaps, thanks e-Trad

agree  Oliver Walter: I would write " ... generalised least squares with an assumption of first-order autocorrelation." (or perhaps "... with assumed first order...")
58 mins
  -> I'll take your word for it, Oliver - not my gig at all!

agree  Sylvia Smith: Bearing in mind that when you assume, you make an ass out of u and me
1 hr
  -> ! didn't know you were a fan of cryptic crosswords Sylvia

agree  narasimha: assumption of data....
15 hrs
  -> thanks narasimha

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the premise of


Explanation:
Hello,

under the premise = sous l'hypothèse de

*Premise* is a commonly used word in mathematics and statistics.

I prefer it to "assumption", as it more formal and contextually appropriate.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.nap.edu/books/0309095840/html/106.html
    Reference: http://www.articleworld.org/Science
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danièle davout: yes ! http://mathforum.org/library/drmath/view/64481.html
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup, danièle. Je pense que c'est bien ça (ce qui convient le mieux contextuellement).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the assumption of/that


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 16:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on the assumption
proceed on the assumption
relies on the assumption

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-28 21:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un lien qui peut être vous intéressé
ISI Multilingual Glossary of Statistical Terms
http://isi.cbs.nl/glossary/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-12-04 13:04:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

je me range derrière ICETRANCE
"premise" suggests more emphasis on the logical relationship (that the premise comes before something derived from it), while "assumption" puts more emphasis on the fact that it is not derived from anything else.
http://mathforum.org/library/drmath/view/64481.html

danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I like your first suggestion best!
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search