pas à pas descendante

English translation: Backward elimination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pas à pas descendante
English translation:Backward elimination
Entered by: DLyons

00:20 Dec 13, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / thesis for a specialized degree in medicine
French term or phrase: pas à pas descendante
"L’ensemble des statistiques a été réalisé à l’aide du logiciel StatView v5 (SAS institute corp). Le test statistique du Chi2 a été utilisé pour comparer les variables qualitatives et le test-t de Student pour les variables quantitatives. Le seuil de significativité a été fixé à p
roseh (X)
Backward elimination
Explanation:
Most commonly. But, without source, who knows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-12-13 13:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The additional context corresponds exactly to what I said. But as njweatherdon says, without some of the Math, it's hard to know what's best. "descending stepwise logistic regression" is certainly possible, however "descending stepwise logistic regression (backward elimination)" would be tautological.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2descending stepwise (regression)
Anne Bohy
2Backward elimination
DLyons


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descending stepwise (regression)


Explanation:
En général ceci qualifie une méthode de régression. Si c'est autre chose, je donne ma langue au chat.

Je trouve que c'est quand même très fort de nous donner ces quelques mots et un contexte qui ne leur correspond pas !

Anne Bohy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
7 mins

agree  Chakib Roula: Descending order.
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Backward elimination


Explanation:
Most commonly. But, without source, who knows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-12-13 13:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The additional context corresponds exactly to what I said. But as njweatherdon says, without some of the Math, it's hard to know what's best. "descending stepwise logistic regression" is certainly possible, however "descending stepwise logistic regression (backward elimination)" would be tautological.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search