censurant

English translation: censored data

15:16 Feb 19, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Statistical models for steel toughness testing
French term or phrase: censurant
"Par ailleurs, des données expérimentales peuvent être obtenues pour différentes tailles d’éprouvettes et températures de test, qui, sans pouvoir toutefois être considérées comme des données de ténacité correctes, correspondent à des bornes sur une observation de ténacité manquante, selon les critères de hiérarchisation proposés dans [XXX et al.
2001].
Elles apportent une information statistique **censurante**.
Les données dites proviennent d’expérimentations destructives quasi-valides, et peuvent être considérées comme des bornes minimales (censure à droite) pour la valeur de ténacité attendue."
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
English translation:censored data
Explanation:
It says right censored, so higher values of the data are missing. There's a series of destructive tests on different samples at different temperatures, and the test pieces fail. It seems as though they regard the values obtained at failure as being lower bounds on what different test pieces might have achieved.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Yes, that's it. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1censored data
DLyons
3prohibitive
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3limit-setting
B D Finch
2censoring
Philippe Etienne
2limiting
Terry Richards


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
censoring


Explanation:
Never heard of it in FR, but maybe I didn't get to the level required to learn about it.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Censoring_%28statistics%29
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Possibly, but why "censurante" rather than "censurée" ?
6 hrs
  -> I'd say the whole data set is of "censoring" nature, because it contains "censored" data.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
limiting


Explanation:
Low confidence because I'm getting this from the context. The "censure à droite" in the next sentence is almost certainly an upper limit.

So, the approximate data is used to provide statistical limits - i.e. a range for the correct answer.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information statistique censurante
censored data


Explanation:
It says right censored, so higher values of the data are missing. There's a series of destructive tests on different samples at different temperatures, and the test pieces fail. It seems as though they regard the values obtained at failure as being lower bounds on what different test pieces might have achieved.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Yes, that's it. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Yes; Philippe Etienne's wiki ref. is as good a description as any. I read "censurant" as "censor-based".
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris. "censor-based" works for me.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limit-setting


Explanation:
If the data is from destructive testing and gives minimum limits for the resistance required, then it does make sense that the right hand value would be the lower limit to be achieved. Data on points of failure is only achieved when the material tested has reached its limit and failed. So the sample giving the failure point on the right-hand-side of the dataset is the one selected as the minimum quality required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-02-19 22:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I probably should have set the confidence level at 2, rather than 3, as I am not at all sure of this and it could be "censoring".

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prohibitive


Explanation:
Whilst not a specialist in this field, I am used to reading scientific papers and handling some stats. The term "prohibitive" probably works in your sentence.

By the way, you have not provided the name of the authors of the publication cited, but the chance are that the publication exists in English. With the subject matter, the date and the authors, you can probably track it down and see at least the extract, if not the full text. That may help. If you have the bibliography, then you no doubt have the full title of the paper.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search