fonctionnelle (noun)

English translation: functional

09:37 Feb 20, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Statistical models for steel toughness testing
French term or phrase: fonctionnelle (noun)
"L’évaluation : calcul de l’adaptation des individus à la résolution du problème, on calcul la log-vraisemblance XXX pour les gènes correspondant aux valeurs des coefficients des **fonctionnelles** XXX, XXX et XXX."
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
English translation:functional
Explanation:
James & James Mathematics Dictionary 4th edition definition of "functional" (noun): A function whose domain is a set C1 of functions and whose range is contained in another set C2 of functions, not necessarily distinct from C1.
Selected response from:

claude-andrew
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1functional
claude-andrew
2functional association
DLyons


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional


Explanation:
James & James Mathematics Dictionary 4th edition definition of "functional" (noun): A function whose domain is a set C1 of functions and whose range is contained in another set C2 of functions, not necessarily distinct from C1.

claude-andrew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: There is indeed a subtle difference between a "functional" and a "function"
4 hrs

neutral  DLyons: The term is probably right, but I wonder about the explanation.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
functional association


Explanation:
"Groupwise functional analysis of gene variants is becoming standard in next-generation sequencing studies. As the function of many genes is unknown and their classification to pathways is scant, functional associations between genes are often inferred from large-scale omics data."

See e.g. "The distribution of averaged Pearson correlation coefficients for the predicted functional associations was compared against ..."

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search