données de distribution x

English translation: have a gamma-Poisson distribution / are gamma-Poisson distributed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:données de distribution x
English translation:have a gamma-Poisson distribution / are gamma-Poisson distributed
Entered by: DLyons

07:23 Mar 13, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: données de distribution x
What's the best way to phrase this? Comes up a few times (twice below) in an academic text about diagnosing paediatric TB in Congo.

L’évolution au cours des années d’observation est faite par la méthode des quasi-moindres carrés (régression linéaire généralisée) laquelle convient pour le calcul des corrélations internes pour ajuster la régression. Nous avons choisi l’hypothèse d’une matrice de corrélation auto-régressive entre les années. Les nombres de cas par zone ont été traités comme des **données de distribution** gamma-Poisson, avec une correction selon le risque, c’est à dire la taille de la population de chacune des zones de santé. Les pourcentages ont été traités comme des **données de distribution** beta-binomiale. Ces choix sont justifiés par une hyper-dispersion des résultats entre les zones de santé, qui n’autorise pas l’utilisation simple des distributions de Poisson et binomiale.

treated as x distribution data?
treated as data with a x distribution?
treated as data in a x distribution?

Or is more than one option possible?
MoiraB
France
(the cases) have a gamma-Poisson distribution / are gamma-Poisson distributed
Explanation:
The shorthand X ∼ gamma–Poisson(α, β) is used to indicate that the random variable X has the gamma–Poisson distribution with positive parameters α and β.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-03-13 10:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is, of course, more usual to use "negative binomial distribution" rather than "gamma–Poisson distribution" but you may prefer to retain what's in your ST?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-03-13 10:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The verb "follow" is also used - "follow a X distribution".
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gamma-Poisson distributed data
Francois Boye
4(the cases) have a gamma-Poisson distribution / are gamma-Poisson distributed
DLyons
4distribution data
Traductrice PRO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution data


Explanation:
This is the term used everywhere.

Traductrice PRO
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: So you mean the first option is correct? (treated as) gamma-Poisson distribution data / (treated as) beta-binomial distribution data. I did, of course, try googling the various permutations, but got no hits at all for either of those specific phrases, which doesn't really suggest it's the term 'used everywhere'. Plenty for 'distribution data' of course, but that's not the point here.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the cases) have a gamma-Poisson distribution / are gamma-Poisson distributed


Explanation:
The shorthand X ∼ gamma–Poisson(α, β) is used to indicate that the random variable X has the gamma–Poisson distribution with positive parameters α and β.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-03-13 10:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is, of course, more usual to use "negative binomial distribution" rather than "gamma–Poisson distribution" but you may prefer to retain what's in your ST?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-03-13 10:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The verb "follow" is also used - "follow a X distribution".

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
données de distribution Gamma-Poissonx
Gamma-Poisson distributed data


Explanation:
My translation means that the data in question are random variables that are distributed like the distribution of a Gamma-Poisson random variable.

The link below presents the analytical properties of the Gamma-Poisson distribution:
http://www.math.wm.edu/~leemis/chart/UDR/PDFs/Gammapoisson.p...


Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search