rapport sur

English translation: ratio of the minor to major axis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rapport sur
English translation:ratio of the minor to major axis
Entered by: Louisa T.

03:42 Oct 20, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / nacelle de turboréacteur
French term or phrase: rapport sur
Hi,


"En particulier, le rapport du petit rayon sur le grand rayon de l'éllipse peut être compris entre 0.28 et 0.35.

My try:

"the minor to major radius ratio of the ellipsis..."

is this correct?

Thank you.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
ratio of the minor to major axis
Explanation:
"Radius" is very rarely used in English although it does exist. In this case, it would be very eccentric (pun intended) to use such a rare word since the ST ratio is identical to that given by the standard terms major/minor axes.

"These are sometimes called (especially in technical fields) the major and minor semi-axes,[2][3] the major and minor semiaxes,[4][5] or major radius and minor radius"
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ratio of the minor to major axis
DLyons
5the ratio of the minor radius to the major radius
Francois Boye


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the ratio of the minor radius to the major radius


Explanation:
see the ellipse's properties in wikipedia

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ratio of the minor to major axis


Explanation:
"Radius" is very rarely used in English although it does exist. In this case, it would be very eccentric (pun intended) to use such a rare word since the ST ratio is identical to that given by the standard terms major/minor axes.

"These are sometimes called (especially in technical fields) the major and minor semi-axes,[2][3] the major and minor semiaxes,[4][5] or major radius and minor radius"

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Though "ellipticity" does exactly the same job!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Chris. Yes indeed but maybe best to keep closer to the ST?

agree  kashew
5 hrs
  -> Thanks kashew.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search