Compléments de probabilités

English translation: Supplementary material on Probability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Compléments de probabilités
English translation:Supplementary material on Probability
Entered by: Jessica Noyes

03:03 Nov 1, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: Compléments de probabilités
Hi. I'm translating a syllabus from a university statistics class. This is one of the topics under study, a topic that is fairly common in the math syllabi I can find on line--no bilingual syllabi, though, unfortunately. In additions the term *compléments*comes up later in another area, thus: *Fonctions de deux variables- Compléments (ordre 2)* Thanks for any light you can shed on this.
Jessica Noyes
United States
Supplementary material on Probability
Explanation:
This is fairly often seen early in a course. It will start with rappel - a reminder material from previous courses. Then some consequences etc not previously treated but fairly evident will be given before going on to new areas.

The Order 2 I imagine is just Second Order (e.g. second order conditions for constrained optimization or some such).
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Complementary probability
Rebecca Davis
4 +1Supplementary material on Probability
DLyons
4Extra Probability credits
Francois Boye
3 +1More on probabilities
chris collister
4Applied probability theory for/Advanced probability theory for
Alain Bolduc
3Advanced Probability
Anne Bohy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supplementary material on Probability


Explanation:
This is fairly often seen early in a course. It will start with rappel - a reminder material from previous courses. Then some consequences etc not previously treated but fairly evident will be given before going on to new areas.

The Order 2 I imagine is just Second Order (e.g. second order conditions for constrained optimization or some such).

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gallagy.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Complementary probability


Explanation:
This is an actual mathematical term. Could it be what you are looking for?
Have attached one link, but there are many others



    Reference: http://https://www.google.co.uk/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instan...
Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate your taking time to shed some light on this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: unlikely it's a rather simple concept and you have no need for a whole course about it
4 hrs

agree  David Sirett: Yes, e.g. the complement of probability a is (1 - a)
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Advanced Probability


Explanation:
Probably a more advanced level in Probability
(to be validated with context)

Anne Bohy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help with this.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More on probabilities


Explanation:
Although "complement" has quite a specific meaning in mathematics, if this is a course heading it is more likely to be the "layman's" meaning. Informally, given that probability has already been taught, then "more on..." would work. It depends how formal you want to be: Donal's "supplementary material" would work for a more formal presentation.
There is a subtle distinction between "probability" (the whole subject) and "probabilities" (individual cases, as described by different laws and distributions).

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, chris, I went with the more formal take, but I believe yours is absolutely correct as well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extra Probability credits


Explanation:
extra credits to complete the probability curriculum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-11-01 14:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q=Extra algebra credits

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate your taking time to help with this one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DLyons: There's no reference to credits in the ST.
37 mins
  -> a course is divided into components and a number of credits is associated with each component

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Applied probability theory for/Advanced probability theory for


Explanation:
Is this topic in the syllabus associated with the application of probability theory to a specific field?

In that context, compléments could simply mean applied or advanced as it seems to do with this course, part of an Actuarial mathematics program at a Canadian university:

http://www.etudier.uqam.ca/cours?sigle=ACT2100

In this particular case, I think I would lean towards applied since it's only being used to describe part of the course, as opposed to the entire course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2015-11-01 18:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the context information I brought up in discussion, something a little bit more simple like Complement to general notions about probabilities and sample distributions could also be an appropriate option.

Alain Bolduc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for shedding more light on the subject.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search