variables indépendantes provoquées/invoquées

English translation: active/attribute independent variable; manipulated/measured

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:variables indépendantes provoquées/invoquées
English translation:active/attribute independent variable; manipulated/measured
Entered by: Jack Sims

17:16 Mar 8, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: variables indépendantes provoquées/invoquées
Hi

This is something that's come up in some market research that I'm translating. There's an explanation of the difference here in French https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variable_indépendante

The page states:

On l'appelle variable indépendante parce qu'elle ne dépend pas du sujet observé. Il existe deux types de variables indépendantes: les variables indépendantes invoquées et les variables indépendantes contrôlées (ou provoquées).

I'm wondering how we render this in English.

Would the provoquées actually be what we call "controlled variables" in English and the invoquées what we simply call "independent variables"?

Any ideas very welcome!

Thanks

Jack
Jack Sims
United Kingdom
active/attribute independent variable
Explanation:
Explication très claire dans l'article ci-dessous, pour une fois Wikipedia a un article en français que l'anglais n'a pas (avis aux amateurs anglophones)

attribute (invoquée):
"One example of an attribute variable is gender. If a study compared men and women on a dependent variable (e.g., response to this new MiracleX drug), then gender would be an attribute independent variable in that study. The study compared the groups, but the investigators did not - and could not - choose which subjects were men, and which were women ;?). "

active (provoquée)
"An active independent variable is one that is designed, imposed, controlled by the investigators. This is the highest level of independent variables, met by true experimental studies. "
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
This is the answer I used and it makes sense to me and DLyons answer seems equivalent conceptually but I wasn't really able to assess Francois Boye's response properly though he provided a good source. Perhaps this can be added to further down the line.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5control variables vs exogenous variables
Francois Boye
5active/attribute independent variable
Didier Fourcot
3manipulated/measured
DLyons
3Explanatory/contolled independent variables
dwt2
Summary of reference entries provided
Explanation for meaning in French
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
active/attribute independent variable


Explanation:
Explication très claire dans l'article ci-dessous, pour une fois Wikipedia a un article en français que l'anglais n'a pas (avis aux amateurs anglophones)

attribute (invoquée):
"One example of an attribute variable is gender. If a study compared men and women on a dependent variable (e.g., response to this new MiracleX drug), then gender would be an attribute independent variable in that study. The study compared the groups, but the investigators did not - and could not - choose which subjects were men, and which were women ;?). "

active (provoquée)
"An active independent variable is one that is designed, imposed, controlled by the investigators. This is the highest level of independent variables, met by true experimental studies. "


    Reference: http://www.pt.armstrong.edu/wright/hlpr/text/3.2.indvar1.htm
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
This is the answer I used and it makes sense to me and DLyons answer seems equivalent conceptually but I wasn't really able to assess Francois Boye's response properly though he provided a good source. Perhaps this can be added to further down the line.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Explanatory/contolled independent variables


Explanation:
Seehttps://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dependent_and_independent_va...

dwt2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Didier Fourcot: explanatory and controlled variables are mentioned as synonyms of independent in this reference, this is not an answer to the question?
55 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control variables vs exogenous variables


Explanation:
See the attachment:

http://www.indiana.edu/~educy520/sec5982/week_2/variable_typ...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm trying to grade this but I don't really understand how your answer tallies with the suggestions by DLyons and Didier Fourcot - who for me are using different words to describe the same thing


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provoquées/invoquées
manipulated/measured


Explanation:
It can get a bit subtle at times :-) e.g.
http://math.tutorvista.com/algebra/independent-variable.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-03-08 19:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure I understand your question - but an experimenter can only measure attributes like gender, weight, ethnicity ... On the other hand they can potentially change dosage, diet etc. Is that what you're asking?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-03-08 19:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.ie/books?id=9MzvVEed_SQC&pg=PA69

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-03-08 19:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a better ref https://books.google.ie/books?id=QaEmtpLyVooC&pg=PA3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-03-13 11:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Jack - good to see someone agrees with me :-)

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: So what's the difference between an attribute, manipulated and controlled variable?

Asker: Yes in agreement with DLyons here manipulated/measured would seem to describe the same thing as Didier Fourcot's active/attribute answer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Didier Fourcot: measured i snot mentioned in this reference, but in WP ref from answer above, this means "dependent"
54 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It may be me, but I think you have misread the question. Your suggestion is about the difference between indep/dep variables. The question indicates that the distinction to be made here is between two types of independent variable.
20 hrs
  -> I think it is you Nikki :-)




Reference comments


21 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Explanation for meaning in French

Reference information:
http://tecfa.unige.ch/tecfa/teaching/UVLibre/0001/bin69/b_pl...


Les variables.

[...]. Deux catégories de variables indépendantes peuvent déjà être distinguées : les variables invoquées et les variables provoquées.

Les variables indépendantes.

Les variables invoquées ou organismiques : ce sont les caractéristiques relativement stables d'un organisme, tant sur le plan psychologique ou sur le plan culturel (sexe ; couleur des yeux ; taille ; poids ; intelligence ; niveau d'instruction ; anxiété ; introversion-extraversion ; culture ; religion ; etc).

Les variables provoquées (ou les variables-stimulus).

Dans une expérimentation au sens strict, la variable indépendante peut être considérée comme un stimulus dans la mesure où ce mot se réfère de façon très large à tout aspect de l'environnement - physique (bruit, lumière…) ; social (nombre de personne présentes, etc) ; interne (drogue…) qui excite des récepteurs et provoque des modifications comportementales ou " réponse ". En général, les variables provoquées peuvent prendre plusieurs valeurs au gré des choix de l'expérimentateur ; on appelle ces valeurs les modalités ou les états de la variable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-03-09 15:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://j.b.legal.free.fr/Blog/share/Dynamiques/Methodo.pdf

p2 :
"Il3 existe3 plusieurs3 types3 de3 variables :3 les3 Variables3 Indépendantes3 (VI),3 les3 Variables3
Dépendantes3(VD),3les3Variables3Parasites3(VP)3et3les3Variables3Contrôlées3(VC).
2@1) La%variable%indépendante.
See pp2-3.

I'm not copying it here as a figure é3" is inserted in each single space!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-03-09 15:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But basically it says that two types of VI can be distinguisehd :
- "VI provoquée" are those with characteristics relating to the subject's physical or social environment
- "VI invoquée" with characteristics inherent to the subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-03-09 15:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In context, with more information about the experimental (and/or) research context, a document such as the one posted in reference by François Boye may help you decide which type of VI is being intended. Stats terminology has to be precise but there are sometimes more than one term for the same thing, depending on context and with variations from one institution to the next.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for this


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search