aux imprécisions de mesure près

English translation: within measurement uncertainties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aux imprécisions de mesure près
English translation:within measurement uncertainties
Entered by: FannyMc

10:54 Apr 25, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: aux imprécisions de mesure près
"...la somme des valeurs soit égale à 0 aux imprécisions de mesure près"
FannyMc
within measurement uncertainties
Explanation:
"Uncertainty" et "accuracy" sont effectivement des notions différentes. Sans plus de contexte j’opterais pour "uncertainty" qui est plus global.

Je propose "within ..." car c'est une formulation assez courante dans le cadre des incertitudes de mesures.
Selected response from:

Claude B
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much. All this information was extremely helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3within measurement uncertainties
Claude B
4equals zero (within the measurement error)
DLyons
4barring measurement uncertainty
Francois Boye
3barring any inaccuracies in the measurements
ormiston


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barring any inaccuracies in the measurements


Explanation:
I.e. Give or take any inaccuracies

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
1 min

disagree  Daryo: no measurement is perfect - there is ALWAYS some uncertainty so "barring" can't make any sense here
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
within measurement uncertainties


Explanation:
"Uncertainty" et "accuracy" sont effectivement des notions différentes. Sans plus de contexte j’opterais pour "uncertainty" qui est plus global.

Je propose "within ..." car c'est une formulation assez courante dans le cadre des incertitudes de mesures.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uncertainty
Claude B
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much. All this information was extremely helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, definitely for 'within'; though I do think it is probably 'précision' rather than 'incertitude'; possibly 'tolerances'? As you say, quite differet concepts!
58 mins

agree  Didier Fourcot: My understanding is French should be "incertitudes"
2 hrs
  -> Yes, literally "uncertainties" would be "incertitudes". Here I am assuming that the original text in French is not quite correct in terms of technical language... I guess Fanny can decide based on the rest of the text?

agree  Daryo: https://www.wmo.int/pages/prog/gcos/documents/gruanmanuals/U... // French should be "incertitudes"
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barring measurement uncertainty


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-04-25 13:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say: 'Approximately equal to zero'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-04-25 14:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Measurement_uncertainty

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolien Zam (X): "All measurements are subject to uncertainty and a measurement result is complete only when it is accompanied by a statement of the associated uncertainty." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Measurement_uncertainty
59 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Tony M: I don't think you can really using 'barring' here.
1 hr
  -> Wait a minute! What do you do when you exclude or limit decimals in a calculation? Don't you exclude or misrepresent measurement uncertainty?

disagree  Daryo: no measurement is perfect - there is ALWAYS some uncertainty so "barring" can't make any sense here
4 hrs
  -> Wait a minute! What do you do when you exclude or limit decimals in a calculation? Don't you exclude or misrepresent measurement uncertainty?

103 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
égale à 0 aux imprécisions de mesure près
equals zero (within the measurement error)


Explanation:
I suspect that the author had Dubois and Prade's distinction between incertitudes and imprécisions in mind

https://books.google.fr/books?id=svleAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA34

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search