faiblement dispersé autour de la moyenne

English translation: laying/falling close to the mean/narrowly distributed about the mean

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: faiblement dispersé autour de la moyenne
English translation:laying/falling close to the mean/narrowly distributed about the mean
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

04:54 Oct 10, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: faiblement dispersé autour de la moyenne
le PIB de la RDC a représenté en moyenne annuelle 12,8 milliards de dollars des
Etats-Unis entre 1960 et 2008, après avoir atteint un maximum de 19 milliards de
dollars en 1987. Il a été faiblement dispersé autour de la moyenne ;

The text later on also mentions, for exports and imports, "très peu dispersées" and "fortement dispersées" both before "autour de la moyenne".

I'm thinking of something along the lines of "narrowly distributed around the mean".
Scott de Lesseps
United States
laying/falling close to the mean
Explanation:
It may be better to change the sentence structure to talk about the values being close to the mean or not. Otherwise I think your suggestion of distribution works well. If you were talking about correlation in a scatter diagram then I think 'scatter' or 'spread' would work equally well.
Selected response from:

Holly-Anne Whyte
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I decided to go with "narrowly distributed about the mean", but this answer seems to be the closest to that, so I'm picking yours, Holly-Anne. Thanks to everyone for all the answers and all the comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with a small standard deviation around the mean
Claude B
3 +1laying/falling close to the mean
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Holly-Anne Whyte
3with small scatter around the mean
M.A.B.
2ranging closely around the average
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a small standard deviation around the mean


Explanation:
Using statistical jargon (see links below for details in French and English).
But it may be too technical in this context?

"A large standard deviation indicates that the data points can spread far from the mean and a small standard deviation indicates that they are clustered closely around the mean."



    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%89cart_type
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_deviation
Claude B
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Yes, but 'standard deviation' is a very specific context, and can't be purloined for use in this sense here.
9 mins

neutral  Philippe Etienne: A way of conveying it (GDP vs. years in the first instance), but I'd keep it closer to the EN (https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dispersion_statistique)
1 hr

agree  chris collister: The meaning is perfectly correct, though "around the mean" is redundant. Par contre, "weakly dispersed about the mean" would also be acceptable!
6 hrs

agree  Francois Boye: agree with Chris!
13 hrs

neutral  DLyons: Much the same as Tony - see above. And definitely not "around the mean"
2 days 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ranging closely around the average


Explanation:
Nitrate in KWBC exhibited a low variability (RSD = 6%), ranging closely around the average of 6.9 mg/L.

http://www.water.ca.gov/swp/waterquality/docs/Annual Pumpins...

or just "ranging around the average"

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laying/falling close to the mean


Explanation:
It may be better to change the sentence structure to talk about the values being close to the mean or not. Otherwise I think your suggestion of distribution works well. If you were talking about correlation in a scatter diagram then I think 'scatter' or 'spread' would work equally well.


    Reference: http://www.uow.edu.au/student/qualities/statlit/module3/5.4i...
Holly-Anne Whyte
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I decided to go with "narrowly distributed about the mean", but this answer seems to be the closest to that, so I'm picking yours, Holly-Anne. Thanks to everyone for all the answers and all the comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with small scatter around the mean


Explanation:
I think "scatter" could be the right word here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   10 godz. (2016-10-10 15:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We now know how to define the mean value of the general variable $u$. But, how can we characterize the scatter around the mean value? We could investigate the deviation of $u$ from its mean value $\bar{u}$, which is denoted
http://farside.ph.utexas.edu/teaching/sm1/lectures/node18.ht...

M.A.B.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search