flux

English translation: stream

02:14 Apr 3, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: flux
This is used several times in a paper discussing the cost-benefit analysis of road construction in Haiti. I've used "flow" as a stand in, but I don't think this is right. Here are three examples of its use from the document.

1. On a utilisé des données de 2005 publie par le FAOSTAT. Pour la projection des flux de la valeur de la production agricole, on a considère comme année de base 2014. (This is accompanied by a graph)

Data from 2005 published by FAOSTAT were used. For the projection of value flow of agricultural production, the base year 2014 is considered.

2. L’entretien de la route sera réalisé sur une fréquence de 5 ans, de ce fait pour estimer le flux annuel des coûts d’entretien, on a ventilé les coûts par année.

Road maintenance will be carried out at a frequency of every 5 years, thus, to estimate the annual flow of maintenance costs, the costs have been broken down by year.

3. Après avoir calculé le flux des différents paramètres des coûts pour la construction de la route, on réalise la somme pour chaque année.

After calculating the flow of the different cost parameters for the construction of the road, the sum is calculated for each year.
Lauren-g
United States
English translation:stream
Explanation:
"Flow stream" but "flow" would almost always be dropped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-04-03 14:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revenue_stream
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the translation I used in my document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stream
DLyons
4variation
Terry Richards
4distribution
David Burnett
Summary of reference entries provided
FAOSTAT en version FR and in EN
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution


Explanation:
Distribution seems to fit in the context of these three statements. There are many references for distribution costs (or cost distribution).


    https://www.readyratios.com/reference/accounting/distribution_cost.html
    Reference: http://www.businesspundit.com/encyclopedia/general-business/...
David Burnett
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variation


Explanation:
Another possibility

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stream


Explanation:
"Flow stream" but "flow" would almost always be dropped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-04-03 14:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revenue_stream

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the translation I used in my document.




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: FAOSTAT en version FR and in EN

Reference information:
If you want to find appropriate EN for the FR you are working on, the FAO site may be of assistance.

http://www.fao.org/statistics/fr/

http://www.fao.org/statistics/en/

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search