rassemble une zone cohérente de la statistique

English translation: creates a self-contained subset of the statistics

09:10 Dec 7, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / statistics app
French term or phrase: rassemble une zone cohérente de la statistique
Part of a database that contains judicial statistics uses a particular application:

X est une application permettant la génération de cubes statistiques, à partir des statistiques judiciaires belges.

Un cube est une structure multidimensionnelle qui fait intervenir plusieurs variables. Celle-ci **rassemble une zone cohérente de la statistique** et permet à l’utilisateur de générer des graphiques ou des tableaux qui répondent à ses besoins.
...
D’où la création de X.net qui permet d’interroger un ensemble de données cohérentes, un résultat assemblé obtenu dans l’espace de consultation. Le cube est créé à partir du fichier .csv téléchargeable à la fin d’une requête, ce qui permet à son créateur de sélectionner lui-même des **zones cohérentes de la statistique**.

Not sure what this means so I'm guessing (rather literally) with: groups a coherent area of the statistics. Any improvements welcome.
MoiraB
France
English translation:creates a self-contained subset of the statistics
Explanation:
The first of herbalchemist's very helpful references explains what is meant by a data cube. It's like a matrix of data, but in three dimensions, that looks like a Rubik's cube. You can break it down into smaller cubes, or slices, that give you information about a part of the total data set.

One of the translations in my dictionary reference is "self-consistent", which is the same idea.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
A bit more reading suggests subset is the right idea so thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4creates a self-contained subset of the statistics
philgoddard
2Gathers/ is a set of consistent statistics panel
Chakib Roula


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gathers/ is a set of consistent statistics panel


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: the concept of panel is absent from the text
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creates a self-contained subset of the statistics


Explanation:
The first of herbalchemist's very helpful references explains what is meant by a data cube. It's like a matrix of data, but in three dimensions, that looks like a Rubik's cube. You can break it down into smaller cubes, or slices, that give you information about a part of the total data set.

One of the translations in my dictionary reference is "self-consistent", which is the same idea.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/coh%C3%A9rent
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
A bit more reading suggests subset is the right idea so thanks for pointing me in the right direction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: why a subset?
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search