correction par forfait

English translation: (one-off) adjustment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:correction par forfait
English translation:(one-off) adjustment
Entered by: Allison Neill-Rabaux

18:06 Jan 16, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: correction par forfait
*lorsque seule la surface en production est disponible, une correction par forfait permet de donner une estimation approchée de la surface totale*

I am translating a report giving key data on the global wine industry. This sentence comes from the section giving statistics on the vineyard surface area of different countries. Some countries only provide data for vineyard area in production, in this case the full area (area in production, not yet in production or not yet harvested) is estimated, using *une correction par forfait*.

Grateful for any ideas/insight into how to translate *par forfait*
Allison Neill-Rabaux
one-off adjustment
Explanation:
I can't provide dictionary evidence for this, and it's not given as the answer in any of the dozens of previous questions we've had about this term. It's usually translated as "set", "fixed" or 'flat-rate", and refers to sums of money, which is obviously not the case here. However, in my opinion, it's the correct translation.

In fact, "par forfait" doesn't really add anything to the sentence. You could also say "the figure can be adjusted to give an approximate estimate of the total area."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4one-off adjustment
philgoddard
3default overwrite
tanglsus
3correction based on fixed parameters
Thomas T. Frost
2generic formula
Thomas Miles


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-off adjustment


Explanation:
I can't provide dictionary evidence for this, and it's not given as the answer in any of the dozens of previous questions we've had about this term. It's usually translated as "set", "fixed" or 'flat-rate", and refers to sums of money, which is obviously not the case here. However, in my opinion, it's the correct translation.

In fact, "par forfait" doesn't really add anything to the sentence. You could also say "the figure can be adjusted to give an approximate estimate of the total area."


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/forfait
philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Phil :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: Any statistical reference?
2 hrs
  -> The French is not a statistical term, and nor does it get any Google hits. But I believe its meaning is clear from the context.

neutral  Thomas T. Frost: One-off means to do something just once, but forfait is about fixed prices, rates, etc., not how often you do something. You pay a mobile forfait once a month, for example.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
correction based on fixed parameters


Explanation:
If they just made an estimation, they could base it on individual parameters for each vineyard. By forfait I think they mean that they use the same proportions, parameters, or whatever, for them all, e.g. 80% in production, 20% not.

When forfait is used, then something is fixed (but not the number of times). We can't say exactly what is fixed, but parameters could be all sorts of criteria.

Thomas T. Frost
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Thomas


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
generic formula


Explanation:
My interpretation of the issue.

Thomas Miles
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
default overwrite


Explanation:
Using default overwrite

tanglsus
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search