dériver et d'intégrer une fonction de variable réelle

English translation: differentiate and integrate a function of a real variable

15:41 Jun 15, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Brochure for engineering courses
French term or phrase: dériver et d'intégrer une fonction de variable réelle
Presentation of maths course for a university:

A l'issue de ce cours, chaque étudiant doit être capable d'utiliser ses connaissances pour résoudre un problème pratique et être capable de :
1. manipuler les fonctions trigonométriques, exponentielles et logarithmiques 2. dériver et d'intégrer une fonction de variable réelle 3. analyser une fonction d'une variable réelle 4. de réaliser un développement limité.
Andrea McGibney
France
English translation:differentiate and integrate a function of a real variable
Explanation:
Differentiate, or take the derivative of, makes the most sense here.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Function_of_a_real_variable
a function of a real variable is a function whose domain is the real numbers ℝ, or a subset of ℝ that contains an interval of positive length

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derivative
The derivative of a function of a real variable measures the sensitivity to change of the function value (output value) with respect to a change in its argument (input value). Derivatives are a fundamental tool of calculus.
Selected response from:

herbalchemist
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2differentiate and integrate a function of a real variable
herbalchemist
4capable of calculating the differentials and the integrals of functions of a real variable
Daryo


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dériver et intégrer une fonction de variable réelle
differentiate and integrate a function of a real variable


Explanation:
Differentiate, or take the derivative of, makes the most sense here.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Function_of_a_real_variable
a function of a real variable is a function whose domain is the real numbers ℝ, or a subset of ℝ that contains an interval of positive length

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derivative
The derivative of a function of a real variable measures the sensitivity to change of the function value (output value) with respect to a change in its argument (input value). Derivatives are a fundamental tool of calculus.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Perhaps "to derive and integrate a function of a real variable".
8 hrs
  -> Hi, I don't think "derive" works here. We had a similar question in DE: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/mathematics_sta...

agree  Daryo
13 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capable de dériver et d'intégrer une fonction de variable réelle
capable of calculating the differentials and the integrals of functions of a real variable


Explanation:
another way of saying it

or

.... differentiation and integration of a function of a real variable

samples:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=differentials and integral...


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search