treillis de points

English translation: lattice

12:43 Oct 26, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: treillis de points
Patent about MRI processing (see previous question)

"Un filtre de reconnaissance de formes tubulaires peut être réalisé à partir d'un algorithme mathématique permettant de reconnaître les formes tubulaires que forment les bronches.
Un tel filtre peut être, par exemple, un filtre morphologique.
Un filtre morphologique se caractérise notamment par une transformation croissante et idempotente sur un treillis de points."

This is indeed about MRI images of the lungs and bronchial tubes.

Is this simply "points matrix"?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:lattice
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lattice_(order)

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treillis_(ensemble_ordonné)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-10-28 01:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to both attachments, any lattice is a lattice of (ordered) points
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Lattice of nods
tanglsus
4 -1lattice
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lattice


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lattice_(order)

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treillis_(ensemble_ordonné)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-10-28 01:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to both attachments, any lattice is a lattice of (ordered) points

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Lattice of points", cf. my discussion post from yesterday. ;-)
15 hrs
  -> the concept of lattice includes points that are ordered in a specific way. Did you read the definition?

disagree  Daryo: these refs are about a wrong kind of "treillis" => prove NOTHING!
15 hrs
  -> you cannot prove it!!!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lattice of nods


Explanation:
See link below


    https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.researchgate.net/figure/Characteristics-of-Lattice-nods-and-the-curved-wall-boundary-Mei-et-al-1999_fig2_25
tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search