prestation

English translation: performance or service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prestation
English translation:performance or service
Entered by: Ariser

18:43 Apr 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: prestation
La prestation du fournisseur consiste, pour les pièces référencées page 1, en la fourniture.

can I use the word Service ? or do I use Provision.

This document refers to conditions of a contract
S.Paramesh Kumar
India
performance or service
Explanation:
The performance/service of the supplier consists of...
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
The Term "service" furnished by Mr.Michel Lévy is suitable.
Many thanks to all the proz members for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6service
Michel A.
3 +1performance or service
Ariser


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
service


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: or performance
21 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Grzegorz Kurek
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  chaplin
2 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Marco Borrelli
7 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Richard Benham: //Maybe they'll start going better when I get over the flu! So far, ... :-(
14 hrs
  -> Cheers Richard - I Hope everything goes allright ;-)

agree  Shaila Kamath
16 hrs
  -> Cheers

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance or service


Explanation:
The performance/service of the supplier consists of...

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The Term "service" furnished by Mr.Michel Lévy is suitable.
Many thanks to all the proz members for their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Definitely "performance" in the legal sense. "Service provided by the supplier" works more informally.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search