documents d'edition

English translation: printed documents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:documents d'edition
English translation:printed documents
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro (X)

15:02 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: documents d'edition
Rattachement a de documents d'edition
SNCF questionnaire on train path management
Anthony Tamburro (X)
printed documents
Explanation:
The other possibility
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3printed documents
David Sirett
4document publishing
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
printed documents


Explanation:
The other possibility


    Reference: http://www.univ-nantes.fr/67493009/0/fiche___pagelibre/
David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
43 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): wouldn't that be: document imprimés?
2 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): or maybe hard-copy documents (as against electronic versions). More context would definitely be a help though.
7 hrs

agree  RHELLER: how about published documents/manuals?
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document publishing


Explanation:
I would say...,even though literally, it says publishing documents..

éditer= to publish....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-19 15:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
Linked to published documents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-19 15:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops..Link to published documents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-19 19:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is referring to the function, the function is

document publication...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: edition is the adjective here
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search